| |
|
|
1 |
Adler, Warren The Ties That Bind NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1994 1556113951 / 9781556113956 Hard Cover Very Near Fine Fine Signed by Author First Edition. SIGNED and inscribed, by the author of The War of the Roses. A Fiona Fitzgerald novel. A Very Near Fine copy (light foxing to the top edge) in Fine dust jacket.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Aldrin, Buzz, and John Barnes The Return Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 2000 First Edition Thus Full-Leather Fine None Issued Signed by Authors Deluxe full-leather edition, SIGNED by Aldrin and Barnes. Leather binding stamped in gilt, all edges gilded, moire endpapers, silk bookmark. A Fine copy!
Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. Nixon: Ruin and Recovery 1973-1990 Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1991 0671691880 / 9780671691882 First Edition Full-Leather Fine None Issued Signed by Author Full leather, stamped in gilt; AEG, moire endpapers, sewn-in silk bookmark. HAND-SIGNED BY STEPHEN E. AMBROSE on a special page, signature only (not personalized to anyone). A Fine copy.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Barker, Clive The Books of Blood: Volumes IV, V, VI LA: Scream/Press, 1987-91 First Edition Thus Full-Leather As New As New Slipcase Signed by Author Fantastic and disturbing illustrations by Harry O. Morris. Three individual volumes, each bound in black leather with stamped color decorations; in original publisher's slipcases. Limited edition; these copies are "out of series" (issued without the limitation page), but each volume is SIGNED by Clive on the title page. Clive's short horror stories, some of his strongest work. Sold as a set. Very fine in like slipcases.
Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Barker, Clive The Damnation Game NY: Ace Putnam 1987 0399132783 / 9780399132780 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Very Fine Signed by Author First printing. SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER in metallic gold ink on the red front free endpaper - a great signature, NOT personalized to anyone! A Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust jacket.
Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Barker, Clive Weaveworld NY: Poseidon Press 1987 0060162767 / 9780060162764 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Signed by Author First printing. SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER in metallic silver ink on the dark front free endpaper - a great signature, NOT personalized to anyone! A Near Fine copy (remainder mark, a little foxing to the top of the text block) in a Fine dust jacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Baum, L. Frank, & Robert Sabuda (illustrator) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Limited Edition NY: Books of Wonder / Little Simon (Simon & Schuster) 2000 0-689-84014-4 / 9780689840142 Limited Edition Cloth As New As New Slipcase Signed by Author and Illustrator First edition. LIMITED DELUXE EDITION, clothbound in cloth slipcase. NUMBERED 108 of only 200 copies and SIGNED by acclaimed pop-up engineer Robert Sabuda; includes an EXTRA POP-UP not featured in the trade edition. By far the star publication of the Centennial of Baum's immortal American fantasy, Sabuda's magnificent pop-ups turned this book into an instant bestseller; its phenomenal popularity and exceptionally small limitation have made this special edition extremely rare. As New condition, includes publisher's original cardboard carton with hand-numbered limitation label.
Price:
1100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Block, Lawrence Telling Lies for Fun and Profit: A Manual for Fiction Writers NY: Priam Books / Arbor House 1981 0877953937 / 9780877953937 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + None Issued Signed by Author First printing of this trade softcover original, with a complete number line as called for. SIGNED and inscribed by Block on the title page ("For ....., Enjoy!") A Very Good + or better copy, with some foxing to the top of the text block.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Block, Lawrence The Collected Mystery Stories London: Orion, 1999 0-75282-544-5 / 9780752825441 Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author First edition, precedes by years the USA issue (retitled Enough Rope). 71 stories including 14 published for the first time. Includes an Orion Publishing bookplate SIGNED by Block. Small print run. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Bogdanovich, Peter The Killing of the Unicorn: Dorothy Stratten 1960-1980 NY: Morrow 1984 0688016111 / 9780688016111 First edition. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY with warm signed inscription by Bogdanovich thanking the recipient for his help on "Dorothy's book." The film director's bitter account of the events leading to the brutal murder of the 1980 Playboy Playmate of the Year. This book has been blamed for Hugh Hefner's mid-eighties stroke!
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Bohrer, Walt and Ann Bohrer, Douglas "Wrong Way" Corrigan (Intro.) Tales Up! Fallbrook CA: Aero Publishing 1971 0-8168-8800-0 / 9780816888009 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author First printing. PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed by Walt Bohrer on the FFEP. Large format hardcover, illustrated with photographs and cartoons. True life tales of misadventures in aviation. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some rubbing.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Breton, Mary Joy Women Pioneers for the Environment Ithaca NY Northeastern Univ Press 1998 1555533655 / 9781555533656 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author First printing. Hardcover, some photographs. Stories of over 40 women activists in environmental preservation. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed to the author's mentor and editor. Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Burk, Bruce Game Bird Carving (New Revised Edition) Tulsa, OK: Winchester Press 1982 0876913591 / 9780876913598 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author First printing of this revised edition. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the author: "To.... Best of luck with your bird carving! Bruce Burk, 1-22-83". Updated and greatly enlarged to include more thorough explanations of the individual feathering techniques and other new methods, instructions for additional advanced projects, more material on mounting bases, revised data on bird structural dimensions, and more than 300 new photographs and drawings. Includes a promotional letter and two three-panel glossy flyers promoting Burk's waterfowl study books. A Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket with just minor overall rubbing.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Burke, James Lee Dixie City Jam SPECIAL EDITION NY: Hyperion Books 1994 1562829807 / 9781562829803 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Fine Slipcase Signed by Author First edition, first printing, with complete number line down to "1". SIGNED by James Lee Burke on a limitation page, copy #817 of 1525. This not-for-sale Limited Edition was given out to attendees of the 1994 American Booksellers Association convention, and anyone who thinks book people are gentle souls hasn't seen a mob of them attack a pallet of freebies like piranha stripping a water buffalo! An AS NEW, unread copy, in matching slip case with just the very slightest hint of shelf wear.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Burke, James Lee The Lost Get-Back Boogie U.S.A. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press 1986 0807113344 / 9780807113349 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author First printing, with the complete number line from "10" down to "1". SIGNED BY JAMES LEE BURKE on the title page, signature only (not inscribed to anyone). Burke himself claims his manuscript was rejected 111+ times, a New York record... but the book went on to be nominated for a Pulitzer Prize. This is a VERY FINE copy in like dust jacket.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Campbell, Bill; Terry, Irwin Masquerade in Oz SIGNED LIMITED EDITION NY: The Emerald City Press / Books of Wonder 1995 0929605349 / 9780929605340 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Very Near Fine Fine Signed by Author and Illustrator First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Signed & Numbered Limited Edition, copy no. 51 of 350. Signed by both authors on illustrated limitation page. A Very Near Fine copy (slight spine lean, date penned on ownership page) in Fine dust jacket.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Campbell, Bill; Terry, Irwin The Magic Dishpan of Oz SIGNED LIMITED EDITION NY: The Emerald City Press / Books of Wonder 1994 0929605349 / 9780929605340 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Signed by Author and Illustrator First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Signed & Numbered Limited Edition, copy no. 125 of 350. Signed by author and illustrator on label affixed to limitation page. A Near Fine copy (moderate spine lean, faint smudge to front cover, date penned on ownership page) in Fine dust jacket.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Chandler, Raymond; Parker, Robert B. Poodle Springs NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1989 0399134824 / 9780399134821 First Edition Hard Cover Very Near Fine Fine Signed by Author First printing. Hardcover. SIGNED BY PARKER, with NO inscription! Crime novelist Robert B. Parker's completion of the 4 chapters left upon Chandler's death. A Very Near Fine copy (light foxing to the top edge) in Fine dust jacket.
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|