| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Anfuso, Dennis The Winged Monkeys of Oz Wilton, NH: Interset Press 1996 157433039x / 9781574330397 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author First printing. SIGNED by author/illustrator Anfuso on the half title, NOT personalized. Scarce Oz pastiche! A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with only minor edgewear.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Baum, Frank J. The Laughing Dragon of Oz Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing 1934 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good + First (and only) printing. The only published Oz story by L. Frank's eldest son, which led to a lawsuit by Reilly & Lee against Whitman over the Oz trademark; after Whitman's defeat it was agreed that the book would not be reprinted, and thus it is one of the scarcest of the Big Little Books today. A Very Good + copy of this delicate book, with some edge wear to the covers. MUCH nicer than most copies that have survived to this day.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Baum, L. Frank John Dough and the Cherub Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1906 Hard Cover Good+ Early edition, with an Xmas 1932 gift inscription. Issued with one color frontispiece plate. Some staining on the spine and some rubbing to the front cover label, else a very good copy, tight and internally clean. Solve the Great John Dough Mystery -- is Chick the Cherub a boy or a girl?
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Baum, L. Frank Phoebe Daring Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good First printing, in the primary pictorial binding. Four black and white plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. Moderate soiling to the covers and edges of the text block; text is pretty tight. A Near Very Good copy.
Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Baum, L. Frank Rinkitink in Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1916 Decorative Cloth Very Good+ Good + Hardcover. Reprint, circa mid-1950's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Good or better copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean; old scotch tape stain to inner hinges (absolutely unnecessary, as they are both intact and tight). The scarce DUST JACKET has narrow scotch taping along the edges, apparently for protective purposes, which seems to have worked; only the top edge shows chipping. All together, a nice copy of a vintage reprint.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Baum, L. Frank The Land of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1904 Decorative Cloth Good + Good + Reprint, circa 1949-50. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Good + copy, whose main flaw is some mottling discoloration (fading) along the front and back gutter, with a crisp 3/4" split starting along the front gutter (not obvious); the front cover label is still bright and near-perfect. The scarce DUST JACKET is also Good +, showing the same new art as the label, by an uncredited artist: the jacket shows chipping to the spine ends and edges, but is essentially intact.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Baum, L. Frank The Scarecrow of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1915 Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good Hardcover. Reprint, circa late-1940's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Near Fine copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean, only flaw is a minor bend to the boards (sounds much worse than it really is) The scarce DUST JACKET is also Very Near Fine, with just a tiny amount of wear to the top edge. A remarkably bright and clean copy of a vintage reprint. Gorgeous!
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Baum, L. Frank The Visitors from Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ First (and only) printing. Illustrated in full color by Dick Martin. A bright, near fine copy with some bumping to the spine ends and previous owner's name to the FFEP, in a very good or better, p-c dust jacket with some rubbing to the corners and a couple of closed tears. A very nice copy in a much better than usually seen jacket.
Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Baum, L. Frank The Visitors From Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 Large Format Hard Cover Fine Very Near Fine First edition. Illustrated in full color by Dick Martin. A remarkably fine copy in a very near fine price-clipped dust jacket with just a touch of edgewear and some very minor spotting. Seldom seen in this condition.
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Baum, L. Frank The Visitors from Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine Near Very Good First (and only) printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated in color and b/w. A Very Near Fine copy in a G+++ dust jacket with a few minor chips to the corners and several closed tears; displays nicely in protective mylar jacket.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Baum, L. Frank (as "Edith Van Dyne") The Flying Girl Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + First printing, with the spine lettering stamped in white and four full page plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens printed in duotone. Red cloth. The first title in the curtailed "Flying Girl" series. Very Good +: very, very faint fading to the red cloth on spine. White spine lettering fully intact (scarce for this book), cover printing in excellent condition, spine slightly cocked, PO's gift inscription to blank FFEP. An unusually nice copy.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Baum, L. Frank (as "Edith Van Dyne") The Flying Girl Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good First printing, with the spine lettering stamped in white and four full page plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens printed in duotone. Red cloth. The first title in the curtailed "Flying Girl" series. Near Very Good: back cover appears to have lost its "starch", so texture is a little rougher, but color is fine and there is no buckling or warping, and NO evidence of dampstaining; white spine lettering starting to chip on title, cover printing in excellent condition, spine ends unfrayed, hinges tight. A nice copy.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Baum, L. Frank (as Floyd Akers) The Boy Fortune Hunters in the South Seas Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good First printing. The last and perhaps scarcest title in this extremely scarce series of adventure stories. A Very Good copy, with only light cover soil (heavier on the back board); this copy LACKS the frontispiece plate, and is thus priced accordingly. Still tight and clean.
Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) Little Wizard Stories of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Second printing (on thicker and slightly coarser stock). Yellow-orange cloth stamped in red, color pictorial label on front cover. Baum's scarce "15th Oz Book". Condition: a very good copy, with some soiling to the covers and a little rubbing to the otherwise bright cover label; hinges remain fairly firm; light internal soil. A nice copy of a scarce and fragile book.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) The Scarecrow of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1915 Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine Good + Hardcover. Reprint, circa mid-1950's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Near Fine copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean. The scarce DUST JACKET is Good +, with some chipping to the corners and a small light waterstain to the spine panel. A remarkably bright and clean copy of the Oz book Baum claimed as his personal favorite.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) TikTok and the Nome King (Tik-Tok and the Nome King) - Little Wizard Series Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1913 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Very Good None Issued First edition, first printing. Bound in illustrated paper-covered boards. Condition is Near Very Good: the delicate spine covering is mostly (and unusually) intact. The lower left corner of the front cover has been punched by a sharp point a dozen times or so, leaving small holes that do NOT penetrate through the board. Two of the three staples have separated from the pages, though they have been secured by a small amount of archival glue. Still a nice copy of a book rarely found in collectible condition.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Baum, L. Frank (writing as Schuyler Staunton) The Fate of a Crown Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1905 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good Second printing, with 301 pp. as called for. Red cloth stamped in white, gilt, and black. Frontispiece plate by Geo. A. Rieman. Condition: Some fading and spotting to the spine and cover, although the publisher's imprint remains mostly (and uncommonly) intact; minor internal soiling. Near very good.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|