|
|
L. Frank Baum Pseudonyms | - 13 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Baum, L. Frank Phoebe Daring Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good First printing, in the primary pictorial binding. Four black and white plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. Moderate soiling to the covers and edges of the text block; text is pretty tight. A Near Very Good copy.
Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Baum, L. Frank (as "Edith Van Dyne") The Flying Girl Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + First printing, with the spine lettering stamped in white and four full page plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens printed in duotone. Red cloth. The first title in the curtailed "Flying Girl" series. Very Good +: very, very faint fading to the red cloth on spine. White spine lettering fully intact (scarce for this book), cover printing in excellent condition, spine slightly cocked, PO's gift inscription to blank FFEP. An unusually nice copy.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Baum, L. Frank (as "Edith Van Dyne") The Flying Girl Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good First printing, with the spine lettering stamped in white and four full page plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens printed in duotone. Red cloth. The first title in the curtailed "Flying Girl" series. Near Very Good: back cover appears to have lost its "starch", so texture is a little rougher, but color is fine and there is no buckling or warping, and NO evidence of dampstaining; white spine lettering starting to chip on title, cover printing in excellent condition, spine ends unfrayed, hinges tight. A nice copy.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Baum, L. Frank (as Floyd Akers) The Boy Fortune Hunters in the South Seas Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good First printing. The last and perhaps scarcest title in this extremely scarce series of adventure stories. A Very Good copy, with only light cover soil (heavier on the back board); this copy LACKS the frontispiece plate, and is thus priced accordingly. Still tight and clean.
Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Baum, L. Frank (writing as Schuyler Staunton) The Fate of a Crown Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1905 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good Second printing, with 301 pp. as called for. Red cloth stamped in white, gilt, and black. Frontispiece plate by Geo. A. Rieman. Condition: Some fading and spotting to the spine and cover, although the publisher's imprint remains mostly (and uncommonly) intact; minor internal soiling. Near very good.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bienvenue, Paul R., with Robert E. Schmidt; Foreword by Robert A. Baum The Book Collector's Guide to L. Frank Baum and Oz El Segundo, CA March Hare Books 2009 0615247253 / 978-0615247250 First edition, first printing Clothbound hardcover New New THIS DEFINITIVE IDENTIFICATION GUIDE examines all of Baum’s published book-length works with unprecedented simplicity and clarity. Also included are the Oz books of his five "official" successors, plus other important related volumes, covering over 150 titles in toto! Color plate locations, changes in advertisements, and other tell-tale points are covered for all major printings, not just first editions; many variants are described for the first time anywhere. Essays introduce each book, discussing its history and including such supporting information as excerpts from Baum’s letters, contemporary critical reviews, and original advertising and related ephemera. Historical photographs of the major participants, rare artifacts, and original artwork are included to help place the books in the context of their times. 408 pages; over 420 photographs, illustrations, and diagrams, including nearly 350 photographs in full color. Highest quality binding and manufacture: art-book grade coated paper; linen-covered boards and round-backed spine stamped in gilt, reinforced sewing for extra strength; full-color, French-fold dust jacket on laminated stock. FOREWORD BY ROBERT A. BAUM. Praise from Peter E. Hanff, coauthor of Bibliographia Oziana, and Michael O. Riley, author of Oz and Beyond: The Fantasy World of L. Frank Baum. IDEAL FOR COLLECTORS, DEALERS, AND CATALOGUERS!
Price:
56.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Van Dyne, Edith (L. Frank Baum) Aunt Jane's Nieces Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1906 Early printing, with ads through AJN in the Red Cross. Hb. Near very good with some cover soiling and corner creases to the frontispiece and title page. The first title of Baum's most successful pseudonym, followed by 16 more in three different series.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Van Dyne, Edith (L. Frank Baum) Aunt Jane's Nieces Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1906 Decorative Cloth Good + Early printing, with ads through AJN on the Ranch (1913). Hb. Good + with some cover soil, foxing to the preliminaries. The first title of Baum's most successful pseudonym, followed by 16 more in three different series.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Van Dyne, Edith (L. Frank Baum) Aunt Jane's Nieces Abroad Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1907 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + Second printing in Binding C. Light tan cloth with stamping in dark green and purple and an oval pictorial front cover label. Frontispiece plate by E. A. Nelson. The second title in the Aunt Jane's Nieces series, with much inspiration from L. Frank and Maud's own trip to Europe in 1906. A very good or better copy with moderate spine lean and a little wear to the cover lettering.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Van Dyne, Edith (L. Frank Baum) Aunt Jane's Nieces in Millville Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1908 Decorative Cloth Good + Early printing, ca. 1915-18. Light tan cloth with stamping in dark green and purple and an oval pictorial front cover label. Frontispiece plate by E. A. Nelson. The third title in the Aunt Jane's Nieces series. A Good + copy with moderate, even cover soil, spine leaning a bit. Get a vintage copy for a fraction of the cost of those cheesy print-on-demand knock-offs!
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Van Dyne, Edith (L. Frank Baum) Aunt Jane's Nieces in Society Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1910 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine Second printing, with ads listing through AJN and Uncle John (1911). Light tan cloth with stamping in dark green and purple and an oval pictorial front cover label. Frontispiece plate by E. A. Nelson. The fifth title in the Aunt Jane's Nieces series. A Very Good +++ copy with just a little binding soil and three ink spots on the bottom of the text block (non-penetrating). Very nice!
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Van Dyne, Edith (L. Frank Baum) Mary Louise and the Liberty Girls Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1918 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good + First printing (subsequent printings were under the Reilly & Lee name). Light blue cloth stamped in dark blue. Frontispiece plate by Alice Carsey. The fourth title in the Mary Louise series. A good + or better copy with some fading to the spine and overall cover soil, pen and pencil inscriptions to the FEPs.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Van Dyne, Edith (L. Frank Baum) Mary Louise in the Country Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1916 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good + First printing, secondary binding (without the white stamping found on the primary binding). Light blue cloth stamped in dark blue. Frontispiece plate by J. Allen St. John. The second title in the Mary Louise series. A good + or better copy with some overall cover soil, lacking (blank) FFEP, some foxing to the preliminary and ending pages.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|