| |
|
|
1 |
Barry, Dave Big Trouble NY: Putnam 1999 0399145672 / 9780399145674 First edition, UNCORRECTED PROOF copy. The Pulitzer Prize winning humorist's first novel, Barry takes on friend Carl Hiaasen on his own Florida turf. Outrageous! A fine copy in wraps.
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bloch, Robert Night of the Ripper NY: Doubleday 1984 0385194226 / 9780385194228 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good First printing. A novel of Jack The Ripper, by the infamous author of Psycho. A Near Fine copy in Very Good dust jacket.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Block, Lawrence Ronald Rabbit is a Dirty Old Man NY: Bernard Geis Associates 1971 0870350277 / 9780870350276 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good First edition. A near fine copy in a good dust jacket with two closed tears and some internal staining (better than it sounds; still looks nice in mylar). Block's uproarious and infamous cult novel. His jacket credit reads: "Lawrence Block, shown on the back jacket pretending to read a filthy book to his two innocent children, has written several novels under various aliases, low ceilings and threats of exposure. He divides his time between a New York apartment and a farm in New Jersey, and his activities in both places are too nefarious to contemplate. However, any resemblance between Lawrence Block, author, and Laurence Clarke, hero of RONALD RABBIT IS A DIRTY OLD MAN, is entirely."
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Block, Lawrence Ronald Rabbit is a Dirty Old Man NY: Bernard Geis Associates 1971 0870350277 / 9780870350276 Hard Cover Very Near Fine Near Fine First edition. A very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a 1/2" closed tear and a touch of fade to the spine -- still looks great in mylar. Block's uproarious and infamous cult novel.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Block, Lawrence Telling Lies for Fun and Profit: A Manual for Fiction Writers NY: Priam Books / Arbor House 1981 0877953937 / 9780877953937 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + None Issued Signed by Author First printing of this trade softcover original, with a complete number line as called for. SIGNED and inscribed by Block on the title page ("For ....., Enjoy!") A Very Good + or better copy, with some foxing to the top of the text block.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Block, Lawrence The Collected Mystery Stories London: Orion, 1999 0-75282-544-5 / 9780752825441 Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author First edition, precedes by years the USA issue (retitled Enough Rope). 71 stories including 14 published for the first time. Includes an Orion Publishing bookplate SIGNED by Block. Small print run. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Boyer, Richard L. (Arthur Conan Doyle) The Giant Rat of Sumatra NY: The Armchair Detective Library 1991 1562870335 / 9781562870331 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine First hardback edition, previously issued as a paperback original in 1976. A Sherlock Holmes pastiche, revealing the true story of one of the most famous "lost" cases, which Holmes had called "A story for which the world is not yet prepared..." Fine in fine dust jacket, a very tight copy.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Boyer, Richard L. (Arthur Conan Doyle) The Giant Rat of Sumatra NY: The Armchair Detective Library 1991 1562870335 / 9781562870331 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine First hardback edition, previously issued as a paperback original in 1976. A Sherlock Holmes pastiche, revealing the true story of one of the most famous "lost" cases, which Holmes had called "A story for which the world is not yet prepared..." About Near Fine in like dust jacket (the latter showing very minor damp waving to the front panel, NOT affecting the book itself). Really very nice.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Boyer, Richard L. (Arthur Conan Doyle) The Giant Rat of Sumatra NY: The Armchair Detective Library 1991 1562870335 / 9781562870331 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine First hardback edition, previously issued as a paperback original in 1976. A Sherlock Holmes pastiche, revealing the true story of one of the most famous "lost" cases, which Holmes had called "A story for which the world is not yet prepared..." A Fine copy in Fine dust jacket.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Burke, James Lee Black Cherry Blues Boston: Little, Brown 1989 0-316-11699-8 / 9780316116992 First Edition Fine First edition, ADVANCE READING COPY / UNCORRECTED PROOF of the third Dave Robicheaux and Burke's Edgar Award winner. Pages beginning to tone, else fine in wraps.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Burke, James Lee Black Cherry Blues Boston: Little, Brown 1989 0316116998 / 9780316116992 First Edition Pictorial Wraps Fine None Issued First printing. ADVANCE READER'S COPY / UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOFS for the hardcover first edition. Trade-sized softcover, with pictorial wraps bearing what would become the dust jacket design. Burke's first Edgar Award winner! A Fine copy, with only the usual page toning to detract.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Burke, James Lee Burning Angel London: Orion 1995 0752800582 / 9780752800585 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Fine Very Fine First printing of the UK edition, utilizing different jacket art than the US edition. A gorgeous copy, AS NEW!
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Burke, James Lee Burning Angel NY: Hyperion 1995 0316116998 / 9780316116992 First Edition Pictorial Wraps Very Fine None Issued First printing. ADVANCE READER'S COPY FROM UNCORRECTED PROOFS for the hardcover first edition. Trade-sized softcover, with pictorial wraps bearing what would become the dust jacket design. A Very Fine copy.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Burke, James Lee Cimarron Rose London: Orion 1997 0752804863 / 9780752804866 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Fine Very Fine First printing of the UK edition, utilizing different jacket art than the US edition. A gorgeous copy, AS NEW!
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Burke, James Lee Dixie City Jam SPECIAL EDITION NY: Hyperion Books 1994 1562829807 / 9781562829803 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Fine Slipcase Signed by Author First edition, first printing, with complete number line down to "1". SIGNED by James Lee Burke on a limitation page, copy #817 of 1525. This not-for-sale Limited Edition was given out to attendees of the 1994 American Booksellers Association convention, and anyone who thinks book people are gentle souls hasn't seen a mob of them attack a pallet of freebies like piranha stripping a water buffalo! An AS NEW, unread copy, in matching slip case with just the very slightest hint of shelf wear.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|