|
|
L. Frank Baum Oz | - 29 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Baum, L. Frank Rinkitink in Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1916 Decorative Cloth Very Good+ Good + Hardcover. Reprint, circa mid-1950's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Good or better copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean; old scotch tape stain to inner hinges (absolutely unnecessary, as they are both intact and tight). The scarce DUST JACKET has narrow scotch taping along the edges, apparently for protective purposes, which seems to have worked; only the top edge shows chipping. All together, a nice copy of a vintage reprint.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Baum, L. Frank The Land of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1904 Decorative Cloth Good + Good + Reprint, circa 1949-50. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Good + copy, whose main flaw is some mottling discoloration (fading) along the front and back gutter, with a crisp 3/4" split starting along the front gutter (not obvious); the front cover label is still bright and near-perfect. The scarce DUST JACKET is also Good +, showing the same new art as the label, by an uncredited artist: the jacket shows chipping to the spine ends and edges, but is essentially intact.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Baum, L. Frank The Scarecrow of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1915 Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good Hardcover. Reprint, circa late-1940's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Near Fine copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean, only flaw is a minor bend to the boards (sounds much worse than it really is) The scarce DUST JACKET is also Very Near Fine, with just a tiny amount of wear to the top edge. A remarkably bright and clean copy of a vintage reprint. Gorgeous!
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Baum, L. Frank The Visitors from Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ First (and only) printing. Illustrated in full color by Dick Martin. A bright, near fine copy with some bumping to the spine ends and previous owner's name to the FFEP, in a very good or better, p-c dust jacket with some rubbing to the corners and a couple of closed tears. A very nice copy in a much better than usually seen jacket.
Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Baum, L. Frank The Visitors From Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 Large Format Hard Cover Fine Very Near Fine First edition. Illustrated in full color by Dick Martin. A remarkably fine copy in a very near fine price-clipped dust jacket with just a touch of edgewear and some very minor spotting. Seldom seen in this condition.
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Baum, L. Frank The Visitors from Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine Near Very Good First (and only) printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated in color and b/w. A Very Near Fine copy in a G+++ dust jacket with a few minor chips to the corners and several closed tears; displays nicely in protective mylar jacket.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) Little Wizard Stories of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Second printing (on thicker and slightly coarser stock). Yellow-orange cloth stamped in red, color pictorial label on front cover. Baum's scarce "15th Oz Book". Condition: a very good copy, with some soiling to the covers and a little rubbing to the otherwise bright cover label; hinges remain fairly firm; light internal soil. A nice copy of a scarce and fragile book.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) The Scarecrow of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1915 Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine Good + Hardcover. Reprint, circa mid-1950's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Near Fine copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean. The scarce DUST JACKET is Good +, with some chipping to the corners and a small light waterstain to the spine panel. A remarkably bright and clean copy of the Oz book Baum claimed as his personal favorite.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) TikTok and the Nome King (Tik-Tok and the Nome King) - Little Wizard Series Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1913 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Very Good None Issued First edition, first printing. Bound in illustrated paper-covered boards. Condition is Near Very Good: the delicate spine covering is mostly (and unusually) intact. The lower left corner of the front cover has been punched by a sharp point a dozen times or so, leaving small holes that do NOT penetrate through the board. Two of the three staples have separated from the pages, though they have been secured by a small amount of archival glue. Still a nice copy of a book rarely found in collectible condition.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Baum, L. Frank and John R. Neill (Illustrator) Rinkitink in Oz NY: Books of Wonder 1998 0688147208 / 9780688147204 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1916 edition, complete with 12 full color plates by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Fine in like dust jacket.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Baum, L. Frank and John R. Neill (Illustrator) The Patchwork Girl of Oz NY: Books of Wonder 1995 0688135541 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1913 edition, complete with full color textual illustrations by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Fine in in Fine dust jacket.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Baum, L. Frank and W. W. Denslow (illustrator) The New Wizard of Oz [The Wizard of Oz] Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, ca. 1936-38 Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good + Fifth edition, second printing, as per Hanff/Greene, bound in light green cloth with full color pictorial cover label showing the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman; 8 full color plates. Condition: a FINE copy, with only light foxing to the top of the text block; Xmas 1938 inscription to the FFEP; the SCARCE DUST JACKET is Very Good +, with very small chips from the corners; back panel advertises six non-Oz children's books by Baum. The best copy on the market!
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) Ozma of Oz Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1907 Decorative Cloth Very Good Early Reilly & Lee printing, with textual illustrations printed in color and advertisements through The Cowardly Lion of Oz (1923). Condition: about very good, with some spotting to the spine, pencil erasure to the front endpapers. Hinges are firm, internally nice. A solid, attractive copy of one of Baum's finest Oz stories.
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) The Land of Oz Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited 1904 First Edition Thus Decorative Cloth Good First Canadian edition of this title, circa 1941. Hardcover with pictorial front cover label. Printed on Wartime paper, which has oxidized. Some of the b/w illustrations have been crayoned. A good copy at best, with no severe flaws to the binding or pages, but still well loved.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) Ozma of Oz NY: Books of Wonder 1989 0688099971 / 9780688099978 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1907 edition, complete with full color textual illustrations by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Fine (with stamp of The Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley printing company, one of Baum's original printers, on the RFEP) in Fine dust jacket.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) The Road to Oz NY: Books of Wonder 1991 0688099971 / 9780688099978 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the scarce 1909 edition, printed on sheaves of variously colored paper, as was the original. This book contains John R. Neill's very finest pen and ink work. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Very fine in like dust jacket.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Baum, L. Frank, and W. W. Denslow (illustrator) The Wizard of Oz London: Hutchinson & Co. 1926 Decorative Cloth Good + The true British Second Edition (the first, issued in 1906, is known by only a handful of copies). Small format hardcover, 190 pp., red cloth stamped in black, color front cover label showing the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman as in the American editions available ca. 1920-38, textual illustrations in b/w only. Undated, but placed at 1926 by Hanff & Greene (1988, p. 44). A Good + copy: binding shows even overall wear, some spine lean, a couple of spots to the edges of the text block. An extremely scarce edition of America's first and greatest fairy tale..
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Baum, L. Frank, John R. Neill (Illustrator) The Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman (Jello Booklet - Little Wizard Stories) Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1933 First Edition Thus Pictorial Wraps Near Fine None Issued First printing thus. Stapled wrappers printed in full color, textual illustrations in color. The first reissue of this little book, originally published in 1913, as part of Jello's sponsorship of the short-lived Wizard of Oz radio program of 1933. The inside of the back cover has Jello recipes, and the back cover itself shows the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman carrying a mammoth plate of Jello. A Near Fine copy, with minor edge wear; stapled binding still very tight. Quite nice!
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|