|
|
Oziana | - 39 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Anfuso, Dennis The Winged Monkeys of Oz Wilton, NH: Interset Press 1996 157433039x / 9781574330397 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author First printing. SIGNED by author/illustrator Anfuso on the half title, NOT personalized. Scarce Oz pastiche! A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with only minor edgewear.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Baum, Frank J. The Laughing Dragon of Oz Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing 1934 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good + First (and only) printing. The only published Oz story by L. Frank's eldest son, which led to a lawsuit by Reilly & Lee against Whitman over the Oz trademark; after Whitman's defeat it was agreed that the book would not be reprinted, and thus it is one of the scarcest of the Big Little Books today. A Very Good + copy of this delicate book, with some edge wear to the covers. MUCH nicer than most copies that have survived to this day.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Baum, L. Frank The Visitors from Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine Near Very Good First (and only) printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated in color and b/w. A Very Near Fine copy in a G+++ dust jacket with a few minor chips to the corners and several closed tears; displays nicely in protective mylar jacket.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) TikTok and the Nome King (Tik-Tok and the Nome King) - Little Wizard Series Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1913 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Very Good None Issued First edition, first printing. Bound in illustrated paper-covered boards. Condition is Near Very Good: the delicate spine covering is mostly (and unusually) intact. The lower left corner of the front cover has been punched by a sharp point a dozen times or so, leaving small holes that do NOT penetrate through the board. Two of the three staples have separated from the pages, though they have been secured by a small amount of archival glue. Still a nice copy of a book rarely found in collectible condition.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Baum, L. Frank, & Robert Sabuda (illustrator) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Limited Edition NY: Books of Wonder / Little Simon (Simon & Schuster) 2000 0-689-84014-4 / 9780689840142 Limited Edition Cloth As New As New Slipcase Signed by Author and Illustrator First edition. LIMITED DELUXE EDITION, clothbound in cloth slipcase. NUMBERED 108 of only 200 copies and SIGNED by acclaimed pop-up engineer Robert Sabuda; includes an EXTRA POP-UP not featured in the trade edition. By far the star publication of the Centennial of Baum's immortal American fantasy, Sabuda's magnificent pop-ups turned this book into an instant bestseller; its phenomenal popularity and exceptionally small limitation have made this special edition extremely rare. As New condition, includes publisher's original cardboard carton with hand-numbered limitation label.
Price:
1100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Baum, L. Frank, John R. Neill (Illustrator) The Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman (Jello Booklet - Little Wizard Stories) Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1933 First Edition Thus Pictorial Wraps Near Fine None Issued First printing thus. Stapled wrappers printed in full color, textual illustrations in color. The first reissue of this little book, originally published in 1913, as part of Jello's sponsorship of the short-lived Wizard of Oz radio program of 1933. The inside of the back cover has Jello recipes, and the back cover itself shows the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman carrying a mammoth plate of Jello. A Near Fine copy, with minor edge wear; stapled binding still very tight. Quite nice!
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Baum, L. Frank; Julian Wehr (illustrator and animator) The Wizard of Oz (with Animations By Julian Wehr) Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Near Fine Near Fine Akron, OH: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1944. First edition. Hardcover, spiral-bound as issued. Color illustrations and SIX MOVEABLE ANIMATIONS by Julian Wehr; all animations are complete with original tabs and in fine working condition. A Very Near Fine copy in a Near Fine DUST JACKET showing only some shallow chipping to the head of the spine. Very scarce with dust jacket!
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Bienvenue, Paul R., with Robert E. Schmidt; Foreword by Robert A. Baum The Book Collector's Guide to L. Frank Baum and Oz El Segundo, CA March Hare Books 2009 0615247253 / 978-0615247250 First edition, first printing Clothbound hardcover New New THIS DEFINITIVE IDENTIFICATION GUIDE examines all of Baum’s published book-length works with unprecedented simplicity and clarity. Also included are the Oz books of his five "official" successors, plus other important related volumes, covering over 150 titles in toto! Color plate locations, changes in advertisements, and other tell-tale points are covered for all major printings, not just first editions; many variants are described for the first time anywhere. Essays introduce each book, discussing its history and including such supporting information as excerpts from Baum’s letters, contemporary critical reviews, and original advertising and related ephemera. Historical photographs of the major participants, rare artifacts, and original artwork are included to help place the books in the context of their times. 408 pages; over 420 photographs, illustrations, and diagrams, including nearly 350 photographs in full color. Highest quality binding and manufacture: art-book grade coated paper; linen-covered boards and round-backed spine stamped in gilt, reinforced sewing for extra strength; full-color, French-fold dust jacket on laminated stock. FOREWORD BY ROBERT A. BAUM. Praise from Peter E. Hanff, coauthor of Bibliographia Oziana, and Michael O. Riley, author of Oz and Beyond: The Fantasy World of L. Frank Baum. IDEAL FOR COLLECTORS, DEALERS, AND CATALOGUERS!
Price:
56.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Campbell, Bill; Terry, Irwin Masquerade in Oz SIGNED LIMITED EDITION NY: The Emerald City Press / Books of Wonder 1995 0929605349 / 9780929605340 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Very Near Fine Fine Signed by Author and Illustrator First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Signed & Numbered Limited Edition, copy no. 51 of 350. Signed by both authors on illustrated limitation page. A Very Near Fine copy (slight spine lean, date penned on ownership page) in Fine dust jacket.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Campbell, Bill; Terry, Irwin The Magic Dishpan of Oz SIGNED LIMITED EDITION NY: The Emerald City Press / Books of Wonder 1994 0929605349 / 9780929605340 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Signed by Author and Illustrator First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Signed & Numbered Limited Edition, copy no. 125 of 350. Signed by author and illustrator on label affixed to limitation page. A Near Fine copy (moderate spine lean, faint smudge to front cover, date penned on ownership page) in Fine dust jacket.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Denslow, W. W., Illustrator Fairbank's Juvenile History of the United States [NP] The N. K. Fairbank Company 1916 First Edition Printed Wrapper Very Good First printing. Oblong softcover, saddle-stitched. 56 pp, with 27 full page color illustrations by Denslow. An advertising premium for Fairy Soap, a cake of which is shamelessy featured in each drawing of a famous scene in American history (Washington crossing the Delaware on a soap box; Lee signing the Confederate surrender papers using a soap box for a desk). A Very Good copy: front covers show some soiling and are detaching from the spine staples.
Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Einhorn, Edward A., Eric Shanower [illustrator], Baum, L. Frank Paradox in Oz San Diego, CA: The Hungry Tiger Press 2000 1929527012 / 9781929527014 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author and Illustrator First printing. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHOR AND ARTIST, with an original sketch of the Scarecrow by Shanower; NOT inscribed to anyone. Arguably the best Oz pastiche ever written, and splendidly produced by Hungry Tiger to have the look and feel of a real vintage Oz book. Highly recommended! A very fine copy in like dust jacket.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Einhorn, Edward A., Eric Shanower [illustrator], Baum, L. Frank Paradox in Oz San Diego, CA: The Hungry Tiger Press 2000 1929527012 / 9781929527014 First Edition Cloth As New As New Signed by Author First printing. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHOR AND ARTIST, with an original sketch of the Scarecrow by Snanower; Einhorn has included an inscription thanking a bookstore which held a signing for this book. Arguably the best Oz pastiche ever written, and splendidly produced by Hungry Tiger to have the look and feel of a real vintage Oz book. Highly recommended! A very fine copy in like dust jacket.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Einhorn, Edward A., Eric Shanower [illustrator], Baum, L. Frank Paradox in Oz San Diego, CA: The Hungry Tiger Press 2000 1929527012 / 9781929527014 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Signed by Author and Illustrator First printing. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHOR AND ARTIST, NOT inscribed to anyone. Arguably the best Oz pastiche ever written, and splendidly produced by Hungry Tiger to have the look and feel of a real vintage Oz book. Highly recommended! A very fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a few creases but no loss of print or sheen.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Einhorn, Edward A., Eric Shanower [illustrator], Baum, L. Frank Paradox in Oz: Special Limited Edition San Diego, CA: The Hungry Tiger Press 2000 1929527012 / 9781929527014 First Edition Cloth As New As New Signed by Author First printing. SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION, copy #8 of only 50, signed by both author and artist, and with an ORIGINAL PEN AND INK DRAWING by Shanower of the Parrot-Ox. Also includes a separate booklet available only with the Limited Edition, containing sketches and designs by Shanower and an interview with author Einhorn, PLUS a handmade slipcase. Arguably the best Oz pastiche ever written, and splendidly produced by Hungry Tiger to have the look and feel of a real vintage Oz book. Highly recommended! A Very Fine copy in like dust jacket and slipcase.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Harburg, E. Y.; Harburg, Edgar Y. (Yip) At This Point in Rhyme: E. Y. Harburg's Poems. New York: Crown Publishing 1976 0517527278 / 9780517527276 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Near Fine Signed by Author First printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR IN FULL as E.Y. Harburg, rather than the more common "Yipper"; not personalized to anyone. Scarce signature from one of the most preeminent and influential lyricists in American music and film, with "Brother Can You Spare A Dime," "Paper Moon," and all the songs from MGM's 1939 "Wizard of Oz" to his credit. INCLUDES the program for the 1977 Lyrics and Lyricists concert, where the book was signed, laid in. A Fine copy in Very Near Fine dust jacket with cover design by Al Hirschfeld.
Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|