|
|
L. Frank Baum Non-Oz | - 9 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Baum, L. Frank John Dough and the Cherub Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1906 Hard Cover Good+ Early edition, with an Xmas 1932 gift inscription. Issued with one color frontispiece plate. Some staining on the spine and some rubbing to the front cover label, else a very good copy, tight and internally clean. Solve the Great John Dough Mystery -- is Chick the Cherub a boy or a girl?
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) The Sea Fairies Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1969 Hard Cover Very Near Fine Very Good + 1969 reissue, the first since the book went out of print in the late 1930's. The groovy new jacket design reflects an attempt to modernize the book for kids of the Psychedelic Sixties. Cloth covered boards lettered in metallic silver on the spine, no cover label as issued. The book is in Very Near Fine condition; the DUST JACKET is in Very Good + condition.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) The Sea Fairies Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1969 Hard Cover Very Near Fine Very Good + 1969 reissue, the first since the book went out of print in the late 1930's. The groovy new jacket design reflects an attempt to modernize the book for kids of the Psychedelic Sixties. Cloth covered boards lettered in metallic silver on the spine, no cover label as issued. The book is in Very Near Fine condition (PO's gift inscription to the top of the FFEP); the DUST JACKET is in Very Good + condition.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Baum, L. Frank, and Dick Martin (illustrator) Animal Fairy Tales Chicago: The International Wizard of Oz Club 1969 Pictorial Wraps Fine None Issued First edition, one of only 1000 copies issued. Trade sized softcover. The first collection of these short stories, originally published in magazines in 1905. A very fine copy, from the estate of the publisher (March Laumer, whose Opium Books issued this title for the Oz Club).
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) Sky Island NY: Books of Wonder 1988 0929605012 / 9780929605012 Trade Paperback As New None Issued Later printing. Larger format softcover with full color pictorial wraps. Originally published in 1912. The second of the two "Trot" stories that Baum had hoped would replace the Oz books in the hearts of his child readers, telling of aventures in the lands of the Blues and the Pinks. Instead, after financial considerations forced Baum to return to Oz, he brought Trot and her companion Cap'n Bill to live in The Emerald City in The Scarecrow of Oz (1915). A great Ozzy read! Very Fine condition.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Baum, L. Frank, John R. Neill (Illustrator) John Dough and the Cherub Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Second printing in Binding A ("cage" for "cave" corrected on p. 275, "The Reilly & / Britton Co." on spine, illustration stamped on rear cover). No contest blank (stub present). Illustrated throughout in color and b/w; color pictorial endpapers. A very good copy with some soiling to the boards, a little wear to John's coat on the spine; hinges look to have been repaired (front hinge very neatly, rear less so). A solid, very nice early copy with "Xmas 1906" pencilled on the flyleaf.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Bienvenue, Paul R., with Robert E. Schmidt; Foreword by Robert A. Baum The Book Collector's Guide to L. Frank Baum and Oz El Segundo, CA March Hare Books 2009 0615247253 / 978-0615247250 First edition, first printing Clothbound hardcover New New THIS DEFINITIVE IDENTIFICATION GUIDE examines all of Baum’s published book-length works with unprecedented simplicity and clarity. Also included are the Oz books of his five "official" successors, plus other important related volumes, covering over 150 titles in toto! Color plate locations, changes in advertisements, and other tell-tale points are covered for all major printings, not just first editions; many variants are described for the first time anywhere. Essays introduce each book, discussing its history and including such supporting information as excerpts from Baum’s letters, contemporary critical reviews, and original advertising and related ephemera. Historical photographs of the major participants, rare artifacts, and original artwork are included to help place the books in the context of their times. 408 pages; over 420 photographs, illustrations, and diagrams, including nearly 350 photographs in full color. Highest quality binding and manufacture: art-book grade coated paper; linen-covered boards and round-backed spine stamped in gilt, reinforced sewing for extra strength; full-color, French-fold dust jacket on laminated stock. FOREWORD BY ROBERT A. BAUM. Praise from Peter E. Hanff, coauthor of Bibliographia Oziana, and Michael O. Riley, author of Oz and Beyond: The Fantasy World of L. Frank Baum. IDEAL FOR COLLECTORS, DEALERS, AND CATALOGUERS!
Price:
56.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|