Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
American History
Art and Illustration
Aviation and Space Program
Children's Books
Cooking Classics
Fantasy and Supernatural
Humor and Satire
L. Frank Baum and Oz
L. Frank Baum Non-Oz
L. Frank Baum Oz
L. Frank Baum Pseudonyms
Military History
Mystery and Detective
Nature and Science
Oz Authors
Oziana
Rare Juveniles
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Stage and Screen

View All Categories
 
 
 

Children's Books

 - 192 items found in your search
Children's Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Arabian Nights' Entertainments
NY: Gilbert H. McKibbin 1900 Hard Cover Good 
Hardcover, small format. With Seventy Illustrations, including color plates, pictorial cloth cover. Contains fourteen stories; 251 pp. Part of The Manhattan Young People's Library series. A good copy only, with lean to the spine and moderate external wear; front hinge reglued. Scarce. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbott, Donald How the Wizard Came to Oz
NY: Books of Wonder 1991 0929605241 / 9780929605241 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
Second printing. Hardcover. A Very Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alcott, Louisa May; Cornelia Meigs (Editor) Glimpses of Louisa: A Centennial Sampling of the Best Short Stories By Louisa May Alcott
Boston: Little, Brown 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 
First printing. Ten short stories selected by Alcott's biographer. A Fine copy in a Very Good + dust jacket with very minor edgewear and one closed tear to the top of the spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anfuso, Dennis The Winged Monkeys of Oz
Wilton, NH: Interset Press 1996 157433039x / 9781574330397 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
First printing. SIGNED by author/illustrator Anfuso on the half title, NOT personalized. Scarce Oz pastiche! A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with only minor edgewear. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Baum, Frank J. The Laughing Dragon of Oz
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing 1934 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good + 
First (and only) printing. The only published Oz story by L. Frank's eldest son, which led to a lawsuit by Reilly & Lee against Whitman over the Oz trademark; after Whitman's defeat it was agreed that the book would not be reprinted, and thus it is one of the scarcest of the Big Little Books today. A Very Good + copy of this delicate book, with some edge wear to the covers. MUCH nicer than most copies that have survived to this day. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Baum, L. Frank John Dough and the Cherub
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1906 Hard Cover Good+ 
Early edition, with an Xmas 1932 gift inscription. Issued with one color frontispiece plate. Some staining on the spine and some rubbing to the front cover label, else a very good copy, tight and internally clean. Solve the Great John Dough Mystery -- is Chick the Cherub a boy or a girl? 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Baum, L. Frank Phoebe Daring
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good 
First printing, in the primary pictorial binding. Four black and white plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. Moderate soiling to the covers and edges of the text block; text is pretty tight. A Near Very Good copy. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Baum, L. Frank Rinkitink in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1916 Decorative Cloth Very Good+ Good + 
Hardcover. Reprint, circa mid-1950's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Good or better copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean; old scotch tape stain to inner hinges (absolutely unnecessary, as they are both intact and tight). The scarce DUST JACKET has narrow scotch taping along the edges, apparently for protective purposes, which seems to have worked; only the top edge shows chipping. All together, a nice copy of a vintage reprint. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Baum, L. Frank The Land of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1904 Decorative Cloth Good + Good + 
Reprint, circa 1949-50. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Good + copy, whose main flaw is some mottling discoloration (fading) along the front and back gutter, with a crisp 3/4" split starting along the front gutter (not obvious); the front cover label is still bright and near-perfect. The scarce DUST JACKET is also Good +, showing the same new art as the label, by an uncredited artist: the jacket shows chipping to the spine ends and edges, but is essentially intact. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Baum, L. Frank The Scarecrow of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1915 Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good 
Hardcover. Reprint, circa late-1940's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Near Fine copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean, only flaw is a minor bend to the boards (sounds much worse than it really is) The scarce DUST JACKET is also Very Near Fine, with just a tiny amount of wear to the top edge. A remarkably bright and clean copy of a vintage reprint. Gorgeous! 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Baum, L. Frank The Visitors from Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 
First (and only) printing. Illustrated in full color by Dick Martin. A bright, near fine copy with some bumping to the spine ends and previous owner's name to the FFEP, in a very good or better, p-c dust jacket with some rubbing to the corners and a couple of closed tears. A very nice copy in a much better than usually seen jacket. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baum, L. Frank The Visitors From Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 Large Format Hard Cover Fine Very Near Fine 
First edition. Illustrated in full color by Dick Martin. A remarkably fine copy in a very near fine price-clipped dust jacket with just a touch of edgewear and some very minor spotting. Seldom seen in this condition. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Baum, L. Frank The Visitors from Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine Near Very Good 
First (and only) printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated in color and b/w. A Very Near Fine copy in a G+++ dust jacket with a few minor chips to the corners and several closed tears; displays nicely in protective mylar jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Baum, L. Frank (as "Edith Van Dyne") The Flying Girl
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + 
First printing, with the spine lettering stamped in white and four full page plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens printed in duotone. Red cloth. The first title in the curtailed "Flying Girl" series. Very Good +: very, very faint fading to the red cloth on spine. White spine lettering fully intact (scarce for this book), cover printing in excellent condition, spine slightly cocked, PO's gift inscription to blank FFEP. An unusually nice copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Baum, L. Frank (as "Edith Van Dyne") The Flying Girl
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good 
First printing, with the spine lettering stamped in white and four full page plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens printed in duotone. Red cloth. The first title in the curtailed "Flying Girl" series. Near Very Good: back cover appears to have lost its "starch", so texture is a little rougher, but color is fine and there is no buckling or warping, and NO evidence of dampstaining; white spine lettering starting to chip on title, cover printing in excellent condition, spine ends unfrayed, hinges tight. A nice copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Baum, L. Frank (as Floyd Akers) The Boy Fortune Hunters in the South Seas
Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
First printing. The last and perhaps scarcest title in this extremely scarce series of adventure stories. A Very Good copy, with only light cover soil (heavier on the back board); this copy LACKS the frontispiece plate, and is thus priced accordingly. Still tight and clean. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) Little Wizard Stories of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Second printing (on thicker and slightly coarser stock). Yellow-orange cloth stamped in red, color pictorial label on front cover. Baum's scarce "15th Oz Book". Condition: a very good copy, with some soiling to the covers and a little rubbing to the otherwise bright cover label; hinges remain fairly firm; light internal soil. A nice copy of a scarce and fragile book. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) The Scarecrow of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1915 Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine Good + 
Hardcover. Reprint, circa mid-1950's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Near Fine copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean. The scarce DUST JACKET is Good +, with some chipping to the corners and a small light waterstain to the spine panel. A remarkably bright and clean copy of the Oz book Baum claimed as his personal favorite. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Baum, L. Frank and John R. Neill (Illustrator) Rinkitink in Oz
NY: Books of Wonder 1998 0688147208 / 9780688147204 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1916 edition, complete with 12 full color plates by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Baum, L. Frank and John R. Neill (Illustrator) The Patchwork Girl of Oz
NY: Books of Wonder 1995 0688135541 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1913 edition, complete with full color textual illustrations by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Fine in in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MarchHareBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie