Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
American History
Art and Illustration
Aviation and Space Program
Children's Books
Cooking Classics
Fantasy and Supernatural
Humor and Satire
L. Frank Baum and Oz
L. Frank Baum Non-Oz
L. Frank Baum Oz
L. Frank Baum Pseudonyms
Military History
Mystery and Detective
Nature and Science
Oz Authors
Oziana
Rare Juveniles
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Stage and Screen

View All Categories
 
 
 

Rare Juveniles

 - 109 items found in your search
Rare Juveniles

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Arabian Nights' Entertainments
NY: Gilbert H. McKibbin 1900 Hard Cover Good 
Hardcover, small format. With Seventy Illustrations, including color plates, pictorial cloth cover. Contains fourteen stories; 251 pp. Part of The Manhattan Young People's Library series. A good copy only, with lean to the spine and moderate external wear; front hinge reglued. Scarce. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Baum, Frank J. The Laughing Dragon of Oz
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing 1934 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good + 
First (and only) printing. The only published Oz story by L. Frank's eldest son, which led to a lawsuit by Reilly & Lee against Whitman over the Oz trademark; after Whitman's defeat it was agreed that the book would not be reprinted, and thus it is one of the scarcest of the Big Little Books today. A Very Good + copy of this delicate book, with some edge wear to the covers. MUCH nicer than most copies that have survived to this day. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baum, L. Frank John Dough and the Cherub
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1906 Hard Cover Good+ 
Early edition, with an Xmas 1932 gift inscription. Issued with one color frontispiece plate. Some staining on the spine and some rubbing to the front cover label, else a very good copy, tight and internally clean. Solve the Great John Dough Mystery -- is Chick the Cherub a boy or a girl? 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Baum, L. Frank Phoebe Daring
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good 
First printing, in the primary pictorial binding. Four black and white plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. Moderate soiling to the covers and edges of the text block; text is pretty tight. A Near Very Good copy. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Baum, L. Frank Rinkitink in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1916 Decorative Cloth Very Good+ Good + 
Hardcover. Reprint, circa mid-1950's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Good or better copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean; old scotch tape stain to inner hinges (absolutely unnecessary, as they are both intact and tight). The scarce DUST JACKET has narrow scotch taping along the edges, apparently for protective purposes, which seems to have worked; only the top edge shows chipping. All together, a nice copy of a vintage reprint. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Baum, L. Frank The Scarecrow of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1915 Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good 
Hardcover. Reprint, circa late-1940's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Near Fine copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean, only flaw is a minor bend to the boards (sounds much worse than it really is) The scarce DUST JACKET is also Very Near Fine, with just a tiny amount of wear to the top edge. A remarkably bright and clean copy of a vintage reprint. Gorgeous! 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baum, L. Frank The Visitors from Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 
First (and only) printing. Illustrated in full color by Dick Martin. A bright, near fine copy with some bumping to the spine ends and previous owner's name to the FFEP, in a very good or better, p-c dust jacket with some rubbing to the corners and a couple of closed tears. A very nice copy in a much better than usually seen jacket. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baum, L. Frank The Visitors From Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 Large Format Hard Cover Fine Very Near Fine 
First edition. Illustrated in full color by Dick Martin. A remarkably fine copy in a very near fine price-clipped dust jacket with just a touch of edgewear and some very minor spotting. Seldom seen in this condition. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Baum, L. Frank (as "Edith Van Dyne") The Flying Girl
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + 
First printing, with the spine lettering stamped in white and four full page plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens printed in duotone. Red cloth. The first title in the curtailed "Flying Girl" series. Very Good +: very, very faint fading to the red cloth on spine. White spine lettering fully intact (scarce for this book), cover printing in excellent condition, spine slightly cocked, PO's gift inscription to blank FFEP. An unusually nice copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Baum, L. Frank (as "Edith Van Dyne") The Flying Girl
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good 
First printing, with the spine lettering stamped in white and four full page plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens printed in duotone. Red cloth. The first title in the curtailed "Flying Girl" series. Near Very Good: back cover appears to have lost its "starch", so texture is a little rougher, but color is fine and there is no buckling or warping, and NO evidence of dampstaining; white spine lettering starting to chip on title, cover printing in excellent condition, spine ends unfrayed, hinges tight. A nice copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Baum, L. Frank (as Floyd Akers) The Boy Fortune Hunters in the South Seas
Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
First printing. The last and perhaps scarcest title in this extremely scarce series of adventure stories. A Very Good copy, with only light cover soil (heavier on the back board); this copy LACKS the frontispiece plate, and is thus priced accordingly. Still tight and clean. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) Little Wizard Stories of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Second printing (on thicker and slightly coarser stock). Yellow-orange cloth stamped in red, color pictorial label on front cover. Baum's scarce "15th Oz Book". Condition: a very good copy, with some soiling to the covers and a little rubbing to the otherwise bright cover label; hinges remain fairly firm; light internal soil. A nice copy of a scarce and fragile book. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) TikTok and the Nome King (Tik-Tok and the Nome King) - Little Wizard Series
Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1913 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Very Good None Issued 
First edition, first printing. Bound in illustrated paper-covered boards. Condition is Near Very Good: the delicate spine covering is mostly (and unusually) intact. The lower left corner of the front cover has been punched by a sharp point a dozen times or so, leaving small holes that do NOT penetrate through the board. Two of the three staples have separated from the pages, though they have been secured by a small amount of archival glue. Still a nice copy of a book rarely found in collectible condition. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Baum, L. Frank and W. W. Denslow (illustrator) The New Wizard of Oz [The Wizard of Oz]
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, ca. 1936-38 Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good + 
Fifth edition, second printing, as per Hanff/Greene, bound in light green cloth with full color pictorial cover label showing the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman; 8 full color plates. Condition: a FINE copy, with only light foxing to the top of the text block; Xmas 1938 inscription to the FFEP; the SCARCE DUST JACKET is Very Good +, with very small chips from the corners; back panel advertises six non-Oz children's books by Baum. The best copy on the market! 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Baum, L. Frank and W. W. Denslow (illustrator), and Alberta N. Hall (music) The Songs of Father Goose
Chicago: The George M. Hill Company (The Geo. M. Hill Co.) 1900 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
First printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated in black and white. Presents 26 of Baum's nonsense verses from Father Goose: His Book (1899) with Denslow's illustrations, set to music by Alberta M. Hall. About Very Good condition: bumped corners and peeling edges neatly stabilized with archival glue, binidng tight, only modest internal soil. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) Ozma of Oz
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1907 Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Early Reilly & Lee printing, with textual illustrations printed in color and advertisements through The Cowardly Lion of Oz (1923). Condition: about very good, with some spotting to the spine, pencil erasure to the front endpapers. Hinges are firm, internally nice. A solid, attractive copy of one of Baum's finest Oz stories. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Baum, L. Frank, & Robert Sabuda (illustrator) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Limited Edition
NY: Books of Wonder / Little Simon (Simon & Schuster) 2000 0-689-84014-4 / 9780689840142 Limited Edition Cloth As New As New Slipcase Signed by Author and Illustrator
First edition. LIMITED DELUXE EDITION, clothbound in cloth slipcase. NUMBERED 108 of only 200 copies and SIGNED by acclaimed pop-up engineer Robert Sabuda; includes an EXTRA POP-UP not featured in the trade edition. By far the star publication of the Centennial of Baum's immortal American fantasy, Sabuda's magnificent pop-ups turned this book into an instant bestseller; its phenomenal popularity and exceptionally small limitation have made this special edition extremely rare. As New condition, includes publisher's original cardboard carton with hand-numbered limitation label. 
Price: 1100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Baum, L. Frank, and Dick Martin (illustrator) Animal Fairy Tales
Chicago: The International Wizard of Oz Club 1969 Pictorial Wraps Fine None Issued 
First edition, one of only 1000 copies issued. Trade sized softcover. The first collection of these short stories, originally published in magazines in 1905. A very fine copy, from the estate of the publisher (March Laumer, whose Opium Books issued this title for the Oz Club). 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) Baum's Snuggle Tales: The Gingerbread Man
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1917 1917 First Edition Decorative Hard Cover Very Good + 
First edition, (first and only) printing. Frontispiece color plate. Yellow-gold paper-covered boards. A solid Very Good or better copy, with the paper-covered spine 95% intact and corners bumped and showing. A very fragile and hard-to-find book, much more so in this excellent condition. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Baum, L. Frank, and W. W. Denslow (illustrator) The Wizard of Oz
London: Hutchinson & Co. 1926 Decorative Cloth Good + 
The true British Second Edition (the first, issued in 1906, is known by only a handful of copies). Small format hardcover, 190 pp., red cloth stamped in black, color front cover label showing the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman as in the American editions available ca. 1920-38, textual illustrations in b/w only. Undated, but placed at 1926 by Hanff & Greene (1988, p. 44). A Good + copy: binding shows even overall wear, some spine lean, a couple of spots to the edges of the text block. An extremely scarce edition of America's first and greatest fairy tale.. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MarchHareBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie