|
|
Rare Juveniles | - 109 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
The Arabian Nights' Entertainments NY: Gilbert H. McKibbin 1900 Hard Cover Good Hardcover, small format. With Seventy Illustrations, including color plates, pictorial cloth cover. Contains fourteen stories; 251 pp. Part of The Manhattan Young People's Library series. A good copy only, with lean to the spine and moderate external wear; front hinge reglued. Scarce.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Baum, Frank J. The Laughing Dragon of Oz Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing 1934 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good + First (and only) printing. The only published Oz story by L. Frank's eldest son, which led to a lawsuit by Reilly & Lee against Whitman over the Oz trademark; after Whitman's defeat it was agreed that the book would not be reprinted, and thus it is one of the scarcest of the Big Little Books today. A Very Good + copy of this delicate book, with some edge wear to the covers. MUCH nicer than most copies that have survived to this day.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Baum, L. Frank John Dough and the Cherub Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1906 Hard Cover Good+ Early edition, with an Xmas 1932 gift inscription. Issued with one color frontispiece plate. Some staining on the spine and some rubbing to the front cover label, else a very good copy, tight and internally clean. Solve the Great John Dough Mystery -- is Chick the Cherub a boy or a girl?
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Baum, L. Frank Phoebe Daring Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good First printing, in the primary pictorial binding. Four black and white plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. Moderate soiling to the covers and edges of the text block; text is pretty tight. A Near Very Good copy.
Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Baum, L. Frank Rinkitink in Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1916 Decorative Cloth Very Good+ Good + Hardcover. Reprint, circa mid-1950's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Good or better copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean; old scotch tape stain to inner hinges (absolutely unnecessary, as they are both intact and tight). The scarce DUST JACKET has narrow scotch taping along the edges, apparently for protective purposes, which seems to have worked; only the top edge shows chipping. All together, a nice copy of a vintage reprint.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Baum, L. Frank The Scarecrow of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1915 Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good Hardcover. Reprint, circa late-1940's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Near Fine copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean, only flaw is a minor bend to the boards (sounds much worse than it really is) The scarce DUST JACKET is also Very Near Fine, with just a tiny amount of wear to the top edge. A remarkably bright and clean copy of a vintage reprint. Gorgeous!
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Baum, L. Frank The Visitors from Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ First (and only) printing. Illustrated in full color by Dick Martin. A bright, near fine copy with some bumping to the spine ends and previous owner's name to the FFEP, in a very good or better, p-c dust jacket with some rubbing to the corners and a couple of closed tears. A very nice copy in a much better than usually seen jacket.
Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Baum, L. Frank The Visitors From Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 Large Format Hard Cover Fine Very Near Fine First edition. Illustrated in full color by Dick Martin. A remarkably fine copy in a very near fine price-clipped dust jacket with just a touch of edgewear and some very minor spotting. Seldom seen in this condition.
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Baum, L. Frank (as "Edith Van Dyne") The Flying Girl Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + First printing, with the spine lettering stamped in white and four full page plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens printed in duotone. Red cloth. The first title in the curtailed "Flying Girl" series. Very Good +: very, very faint fading to the red cloth on spine. White spine lettering fully intact (scarce for this book), cover printing in excellent condition, spine slightly cocked, PO's gift inscription to blank FFEP. An unusually nice copy.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Baum, L. Frank (as "Edith Van Dyne") The Flying Girl Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good First printing, with the spine lettering stamped in white and four full page plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens printed in duotone. Red cloth. The first title in the curtailed "Flying Girl" series. Near Very Good: back cover appears to have lost its "starch", so texture is a little rougher, but color is fine and there is no buckling or warping, and NO evidence of dampstaining; white spine lettering starting to chip on title, cover printing in excellent condition, spine ends unfrayed, hinges tight. A nice copy.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Baum, L. Frank (as Floyd Akers) The Boy Fortune Hunters in the South Seas Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good First printing. The last and perhaps scarcest title in this extremely scarce series of adventure stories. A Very Good copy, with only light cover soil (heavier on the back board); this copy LACKS the frontispiece plate, and is thus priced accordingly. Still tight and clean.
Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) Little Wizard Stories of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Second printing (on thicker and slightly coarser stock). Yellow-orange cloth stamped in red, color pictorial label on front cover. Baum's scarce "15th Oz Book". Condition: a very good copy, with some soiling to the covers and a little rubbing to the otherwise bright cover label; hinges remain fairly firm; light internal soil. A nice copy of a scarce and fragile book.
Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) TikTok and the Nome King (Tik-Tok and the Nome King) - Little Wizard Series Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1913 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Very Good None Issued First edition, first printing. Bound in illustrated paper-covered boards. Condition is Near Very Good: the delicate spine covering is mostly (and unusually) intact. The lower left corner of the front cover has been punched by a sharp point a dozen times or so, leaving small holes that do NOT penetrate through the board. Two of the three staples have separated from the pages, though they have been secured by a small amount of archival glue. Still a nice copy of a book rarely found in collectible condition.
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Baum, L. Frank and W. W. Denslow (illustrator) The New Wizard of Oz [The Wizard of Oz] Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, ca. 1936-38 Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good + Fifth edition, second printing, as per Hanff/Greene, bound in light green cloth with full color pictorial cover label showing the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman; 8 full color plates. Condition: a FINE copy, with only light foxing to the top of the text block; Xmas 1938 inscription to the FFEP; the SCARCE DUST JACKET is Very Good +, with very small chips from the corners; back panel advertises six non-Oz children's books by Baum. The best copy on the market!
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Baum, L. Frank and W. W. Denslow (illustrator), and Alberta N. Hall (music) The Songs of Father Goose Chicago: The George M. Hill Company (The Geo. M. Hill Co.) 1900 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good First printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated in black and white. Presents 26 of Baum's nonsense verses from Father Goose: His Book (1899) with Denslow's illustrations, set to music by Alberta M. Hall. About Very Good condition: bumped corners and peeling edges neatly stabilized with archival glue, binidng tight, only modest internal soil.
Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) Ozma of Oz Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1907 Decorative Cloth Very Good Early Reilly & Lee printing, with textual illustrations printed in color and advertisements through The Cowardly Lion of Oz (1923). Condition: about very good, with some spotting to the spine, pencil erasure to the front endpapers. Hinges are firm, internally nice. A solid, attractive copy of one of Baum's finest Oz stories.
Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Baum, L. Frank, & Robert Sabuda (illustrator) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Limited Edition NY: Books of Wonder / Little Simon (Simon & Schuster) 2000 0-689-84014-4 / 9780689840142 Limited Edition Cloth As New As New Slipcase Signed by Author and Illustrator First edition. LIMITED DELUXE EDITION, clothbound in cloth slipcase. NUMBERED 108 of only 200 copies and SIGNED by acclaimed pop-up engineer Robert Sabuda; includes an EXTRA POP-UP not featured in the trade edition. By far the star publication of the Centennial of Baum's immortal American fantasy, Sabuda's magnificent pop-ups turned this book into an instant bestseller; its phenomenal popularity and exceptionally small limitation have made this special edition extremely rare. As New condition, includes publisher's original cardboard carton with hand-numbered limitation label.
Price:
1100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Baum, L. Frank, and Dick Martin (illustrator) Animal Fairy Tales Chicago: The International Wizard of Oz Club 1969 Pictorial Wraps Fine None Issued First edition, one of only 1000 copies issued. Trade sized softcover. The first collection of these short stories, originally published in magazines in 1905. A very fine copy, from the estate of the publisher (March Laumer, whose Opium Books issued this title for the Oz Club).
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Baum, L. Frank, and W. W. Denslow (illustrator) The Wizard of Oz London: Hutchinson & Co. 1926 Decorative Cloth Good + The true British Second Edition (the first, issued in 1906, is known by only a handful of copies). Small format hardcover, 190 pp., red cloth stamped in black, color front cover label showing the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman as in the American editions available ca. 1920-38, textual illustrations in b/w only. Undated, but placed at 1926 by Hanff & Greene (1988, p. 44). A Good + copy: binding shows even overall wear, some spine lean, a couple of spots to the edges of the text block. An extremely scarce edition of America's first and greatest fairy tale..
Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|