Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
American History
Art and Illustration
Aviation and Space Program
Children's Books
Cooking Classics
Fantasy and Supernatural
Humor and Satire
L. Frank Baum and Oz
L. Frank Baum Non-Oz
L. Frank Baum Oz
L. Frank Baum Pseudonyms
Military History
Mystery and Detective
Nature and Science
Oz Authors
Oziana
Rare Juveniles
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Stage and Screen

View All Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fille de Joie: The Book of Courtesans, Sporting Girls, Ladies of the Evening, Madams, a Few Occasionals & Some Royal Favorites
NY: Grove Press 1967 First Edition Large Format Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing. Large quarto. Fully illustrated. Literary and historical overview of Sporting Life the world over, from the Kama Sutra to the impact of the telephone on the modern call girl, and in literature from Casanova to Henry Miller. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with just a touch of rubbing to several corners. Splendid stuff! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Constitution of the M. W. Grand Lodge F. & A. M. Of the Jurisdiction of California
San Francisco 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ 
First printing. "Adopted October 13, 1911 as amended to and including October, 1924; including also Decisions and Regulations/ The uniform code of by-laws of lodges/ Procedure for consolidation of lodges/ The Landmarks and the Ancient Laws." This copy was presented to a brother on the date of his raising to the sublime degree of Master Mason. A very good or better copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Titanic: The Official Story April 14-15, 1912
NY: Random House Inc. 1997 0375501150 First Edition Unbound Fine None Issued 
First printing. Boxed set of facsimile documents reproduced from the originals, including the Titanic's deck plans, lifeboat certification, the final telegram from the ship, newspaper front pages, etc. Over one hundred pages of documents. A must for the Titanic enthusiast, now out of print. Very fine, still sealed in the publisher's original shrink wrap. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Titanic: The Official Story April 14-15, 1912
NY: Random House Inc. 1997 0375501150 First Edition Unbound As New As New 
First printing. Boxed set of facsimile documents reproduced from the originals, including the Titanic's deck plans, lifeboat certification, the final telegram from the ship, newspaper front pages, etc. Over one hundred pages of documents. A must for the Titanic enthusiast, now out of print. Very fine, still sealed in the publisher's original shrink wrap. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Complete Works of Raphael
NY: Reynal & Company / William Morrow 1969 Large Format Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 
A GARGANTUAN book, nearly 15" x 12" and 2.5" thick, and heavy as a crate of sledgehammers. Profusely illustrated with color plates and sharp black-and-white photographs. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket, and uncommon thus, as the jackets for these books tend to suffer heavy edgewear. Jacket protected in archival mylar. 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Arabian Nights' Entertainments
NY: Gilbert H. McKibbin 1900 Hard Cover Good 
Hardcover, small format. With Seventy Illustrations, including color plates, pictorial cloth cover. Contains fourteen stories; 251 pp. Part of The Manhattan Young People's Library series. A good copy only, with lean to the spine and moderate external wear; front hinge reglued. Scarce. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abbott, Donald How the Wizard Came to Oz
NY: Books of Wonder 1991 0929605241 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
Second printing. Hardcover. A Very Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, Ansel Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
NY: New York Graphic Society 1985 0821215965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Later printing. Large, 9 1/2 x 11" book, fully illustrated with Adams' spectacular photographs. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adler, Stella; Foreword By Marlon Brando The Technique of Acting
NY: Bantam Books 1988 0-553-05299-3 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
First prinitng. Illustrated with photographs. Near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adler, Warren The Ties That Bind
NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1994 1556113951 Hard Cover Very Near Fine Fine Signed by Author
First Edition. SIGNED and inscribed, by the author of The War of the Roses. A Fiona Fitzgerald novel. A Very Near Fine copy (light foxing to the top edge) in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alcott, Louisa May The Inheritance
NY: Dutton 1997 0525457569 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First edition. Her first novel, written at age 17 but never before published. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alcott, Louisa May; Cornelia Meigs (Editor) Glimpses of Louisa: A Centennial Sampling of the Best Short Stories By Louisa May Alcott
Boston: Little, Brown 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 
First printing. Ten short stories selected by Alcott's biographer. A Fine copy in a Very Good + dust jacket with very minor edgewear and one closed tear to the top of the spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aldred, Cyril Jewels of the Pharaohs
NY: Praeger Publishers 1971 Hard Cover Very Near Fine Very Near Fine 
First edition. With 193 illustrations, 100 in full color. Distinguished Egyptologist Aldred discusses jewelry pieces from the greatest collections in the world, detailing their meaning and history, their artistic significance, and the techniques used in their execution. A Very Near Fine copy (PO's name penned to FFEP) in a very near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aldred, Cyril Jewels of the Pharaohs
NY: Praeger Publishers 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Near Fine 
First printing. With 193 illustrations, 100 in full color. Distinguished Egyptologist Aldred discusses jewelry pieces from the greatest collections in the world, detailing their meaning and history, their artistic significance, and the techniques used in their execution. A Fine copy in a Very Near Fine jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aldrin, Buzz, and John Barnes The Return
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 2000 First Edition Thus Full-Leather Fine None Issued Signed by Authors
Deluxe full-leather edition, SIGNED by Aldrin and Barnes. Leather binding stamped in gilt, all edges gilded, moire endpapers, silk bookmark. A Fine copy! 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allen, Lawrence J., Jim Lovell (intro), Alan Shepard (signed) Man's Greatest Adventure SIGNED BY ALAN SHEPARD
Selah, WA: BRM Selah Corp. 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Edition. Very large folio hardcover, 128 pp., fully illustrated with color photographs. SIGNED by Apollo astronaut ALAN SHEPARD. An absolutely pristine copy: Very Fine in Very Fine dust jacket plus original cardboard box. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Allen, Steve The Man Who Turned Back the Clock and Other Short Stories
Amherst, NY: Prometheus Books 1995 1573920029 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ambrose, Stephen E. Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1865-1869
NY: Simon & Schuster 2000 0684846098 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
First printing, with complete number line down to one as called for. SIGNED by the late historian on the half-title page (" S. E. Ambrose"); signature only, NOT inscribed to anyone. A terrific book and a must for buffs of US industrial and Western history and of railroads. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ambrose, Stephen E. Nothing Like It in the World: The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1865-1869
NY: Simon & Schuster 2000 0684846098 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
First printing, with complete number line down to one as called for. SIGNED by the late historian on the half-title page (" S. E. Ambrose"); signature only, NOT inscribed to anyone. A terrific book and a must for buffs of US industrial and Western history and of railroads. Fine in Fine (price-clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ambrose, Stephen E. Nixon: Ruin and Recovery 1973-1990
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1991 0671691880 First Edition Full-Leather Fine None Issued Signed by Author
Full leather, stamped in gilt; AEG, moire endpapers, sewn-in silk bookmark. HAND-SIGNED BY STEPHEN E. AMBROSE on a special page, signature only (not personalized to anyone). A Fine copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Andrews, William Old-Time Punishments
London: The Tabard Press Ltd. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
No date, probably 1960's-'70's. Small format hardcover, DJ; 245 pp. plus index. Illustrated with period etchings. A very good + copy in like dust jacket 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Anfuso, Dennis The Winged Monkeys of Oz
Wilton, NH: Interset Press 1996 157433039x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
First printing. SIGNED by author/illustrator Anfuso on the half title, NOT personalized. Scarce Oz pastiche! A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with only minor edgewear. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Anger, Kenneth Kenneth Anger's Hollywood Babylon
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books 1986 0440553253 Large Format Softcover Very Near Fine 
Large format (7 x 10") trade softcover. Profusely and graphically illustrated with vintage photos. Anger's powerful, stunning wallow in Golden-Age Hollywood's scandals, depravity and death; originally published in 1975, it has never been surpassed. Followed by two sequels. A very near fine copy with minor rubbing to the edges. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Anonymous (John Shepley, Translator) Berlinguer and the Professor
NY: Viking 1976 0670158828 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Very Near Fine Very Near Fine 
First US edition, first printing. Infamous novel of a Communist takover in Italy. Very near fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Ashley, Dr. Vikki How To Be a Bitch With Style
New Orleans, LA: Alataria Publishers 1998 0-9669493-0-7 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine None Issued 
First printing. Trade-sized softcover. Illustrated with photographs. A fine copy. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Assistance League of Southern California Add a Pinch of Pizazz: Culinary Experiences from The Heart of Hollywood
LA: Assistance League of Southern California 1979 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
First edition. Illustrated with color photographs; hundreds of recipes. INCLUDES the errata sheet correcting 16 glitches in the dishes. A behind the scenes look at glamorous and exciting events and into the kitchens and dining-rooms of top hotels, restaurants and caterers in the Los Angeles-Beverly Hills-Hollywood area. Includes Paul McCarney's party for Wings with the Beatles, Julie Andrews' Apple Poppins, and many more. Fine in fine dust jacket. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some rubbing and a small chip from the top of the spine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Attenborough, Richard In Search of Gandhi
London & NY: The Bodley Head and New Century Publishers 1982 0-8329-0237-3 First Edition Large Format Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated with color and b/w photographs. Attenborough's tale of his obsession with filming the story of Gandhi, taking him to near bankruptcy and sparking controversy in India, and the triumphant resulting film (which won the Best Picture Oscar). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Austin, Alex The Blue Guitar
NY: Frederick Fell, Inc. 1964 First Edition Thus 
First American edition. First published in France; brother-sister incest theme. Fine in fine dust jacket with slight darkening to spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Auty, Phyllis, and Clogg, Richard, Editors British Policy towards Wartime Resistance in Yugoslavia and Greece
London: Macmillan 1975 0333166345 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First Edition. Part of the Studies in Russian and East European History series. A scarce title. Very Good hardcover (po's name to FFEP) in about Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ball, Philip Life's Matrix: A Biography of Water
NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2000 0374186286) First Edition Printed Wrapper Fine None Issued 
First printing. UNCORRECTED PROOF copy, fine in printed wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Ballard, J. G. Empire of the Sun
NY: Simon & Schuster 1984 0-671-53051-8 First Edition Fine Fine 
First edition. Autobiographical fiction based on the author's childhood experiences in a WWII Shanghai prison camp. Filmed by Steven Spielberg. Fine in fine (price-clipped) dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Bancoff, Carl A Forgotten Man : A Novel
Bronx, NY, U.S.A. Seth Press 1988 0-940461-03-X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing. First novel, Vietam war story by a veteran. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Barker, Clive The Books of Blood: Volumes IV, V, VI
LA: Scream/Press, 1987-91 First Edition Thus Full-Leather As New As New Slipcase Signed by Author
Fantastic and disturbing illustrations by Harry O. Morris. Three individual volumes, each bound in black leather with stamped color decorations; in original publisher's slipcases. Limited edition; these copies are "out of series" (issued without the limitation page), but each volume is SIGNED by Clive on the title page. Clive's short horror stories, some of his strongest work. Sold as a set. Very fine in like slipcases. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Barker, Clive The Great and Secret Show
NY: Harper & Row 1989 0060162767 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
First printing. SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER in metallic gold ink on the dark front free endpaper - a great signature, NOT personalized to anyone! A Near Fine copy (a little foxing to the top of the text block) in a Near Fine dust jacket (with some delamination, though fully intact). 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Barker, Clive Weaveworld
NY: Poseidon Press 1987 0060162767 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Signed by Author
First printing. SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER in metallic silver ink on the dark front free endpaper - a great signature, NOT personalized to anyone! A Near Fine copy (remainder mark, a little foxing to the top of the text block) in a Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Barker, Clive The Damnation Game
NY: Ace Putnam 1987 0399132783 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Very Fine Signed by Author
First printing. SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER in metallic gold ink on the red front free endpaper - a great signature, NOT personalized to anyone! A Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Barris, Chuck Confessions of a Dangerous Mind
NY: St. Martin's Press 1984 0312162146 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Near Fine 
First printing. Hardcover, illustrated with photographs. Bizarre cult hit "unauthorized autobiography" by the Gong Show host, turned into a film by George Clooney. This copy is essentially in new, unread condition, with the notoriously delicate dust jacket showing only very minor edge wear. Very Fine in Very Near Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Barron, T. A. The Seven Songs of Merlin
NY: Philomel Books 1997 0-399-23019-X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing. Agent's stamp to FFEP, else fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Barry, Dave Big Trouble
NY: Putnam 1999 0399145672 
First edition, UNCORRECTED PROOF copy. The Pulitzer Prize winning humorist's first novel, Barry takes on friend Carl Hiaasen on his own Florida turf. Outrageous! A fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Batchelor, John Calvin, and Craig McNeer, Editors Oscar Wilde's Guide to Modern Living
NY: Doubleday 1996 0-385-48179-9 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing. Collects hundreds of the writer's pithiest utterances and epigrams in a collection of late nineteenth-century wisdom that has an uncanny relevance for our modern times. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Baughman, Roland, and Joan Baum (re L. Frank Baum) L. Frank Baum: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: An Exhibition of His Published Writings, in Commemoration of the Centenary of His Birth, May 15, 1856
NY: Columbia University Libraries 1956 First Edition Pictorial Wraps Very Near Fine None Issued 
First and only printing. Catalog for the legendary 1956 exhibition at Columbia which played an important part in the Renaissance of Baum's literary and historical reputation. Now one of the standard references of Baum's work. This is an unusually bright copy with just a little yellowing to the edges of the cover wraps. Baum's birth date on the front cover is hand-corrected in pen as is virtually always the case. Very Near Fine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Baughman, Roland, and Joan Baum (re L. Frank Baum) L. Frank Baum: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: An Exhibition of His Published Writings, in Commemoration of the Centenary of His Birth, May 15, 1856
NY: Columbia University Libraries 1956 First Edition Pictorial Wraps Very Near Fine None Issued 
First and only printing. Catalog for the legendary 1956 exhibition at Columbia which played an important part in the Renaissance of Baum's literary and historical reputation. Now one of the standard references of Baum's work. This is an unusually bright copy with some small touches of soil to the covers and just a little yellowing to the edges. Baum's birth date on the front cover is hand-corrected in pen as is virtually always the case. Near Fine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Baum, Frank J. The Laughing Dragon of Oz
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing 1934 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good + 
First (and only) printing. The only published Oz story by L. Frank's eldest son, which led to a lawsuit by Reilly & Lee against Whitman over the Oz trademark; after Whitman's defeat it was agreed that the book would not be reprinted, and thus it is one of the scarcest of the Big Little Books today. A Very Good + copy of this delicate book, with some edge wear to the covers. MUCH nicer than most copies that have survived to this day. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Baum, L. Frank The Visitors from Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ 
First (and only) printing. Illustrated in full color by Dick Martin. A bright, near fine copy with some bumping to the spine ends and previous owner's name to the FFEP, in a very good or better, p-c dust jacket with some rubbing to the corners and a couple of closed tears. A very nice copy in a much better than usually seen jacket. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Baum, L. Frank The Visitors From Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 Large Format Hard Cover Fine Very Near Fine 
First edition. Illustrated in full color by Dick Martin. A remarkably fine copy in a very near fine price-clipped dust jacket with just a touch of edgewear and some very minor spotting. Seldom seen in this condition. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Baum, L. Frank John Dough and the Cherub
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1906 Hard Cover Good+ 
Early edition, with an Xmas 1932 gift inscription. Issued with one color frontispiece plate. Some staining on the spine and some rubbing to the front cover label, else a very good copy, tight and internally clean. Solve the Great John Dough Mystery -- is Chick the Cherub a boy or a girl? 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Baum, L. Frank Ozma of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1907 Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Hardcover. Early printing, circa 1923, with adverisements listing through The Cowardly Lion of Oz. Fully illustrated in b/w and color by John R. Neill; color used throughout the textual illustrations. A Very Good copy of this gorgeous book. Some yellowing to the spine cloth, erased pencil marks to the front endpapers. Internally excellent. A solid, attractive copy of one of Baum's finest Oz stories. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Baum, L. Frank Rinkitink in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1916 Decorative Cloth Very Good+ Good + 
Hardcover. Reprint, circa mid-1950's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Good or better copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean; old scotch tape stain to inner hinges (absolutely unnecessary, as they are both intact and tight). The scarce DUST JACKET has narrow scotch taping along the edges, apparently for protective purposes, which seems to have worked; only the top edge shows chipping. All together, a nice copy of a vintage reprint. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Baum, L. Frank The Scarecrow of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1915 Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good 
Hardcover. Reprint, circa late-1940's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Near Fine copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean, only flaw is a minor bend to the boards (sounds much worse than it really is) The scarce DUST JACKET is also Very Near Fine, with just a tiny amount of wear to the top edge. A remarkably bright and clean copy of a vintage reprint. Gorgeous! 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Baum, L. Frank Phoebe Daring
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good 
First printing, in the primary pictorial binding. Four black and white plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. Moderate soiling to the covers and edges of the text block; text is pretty tight. A Near Very Good copy. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Baum, L. Frank The Marvelous Land of Oz
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1989 First Edition Thus Full-Leather As New None Issued 
Bound in embossed leather with gilt stamping; earliest binding variant, out of print thus. Lavish facsimile of the original 1904 first edition, including the 16 color plates by John R. Neill. STILL IN ORIGINAL SHRINKWRAP! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Baum, L. Frank The Land of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1904 Decorative Cloth Good + Good + 
Reprint, circa 1949-50. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Good + copy, whose main flaw is some mottling discoloration (fading) along the front and back gutter, with a crisp 3/4" split starting along the front gutter (not obvious); the front cover label is still bright and near-perfect. The scarce DUST JACKET is also Good +, showing the same new art as the label, by an uncredited artist: the jacket shows chipping to the spine ends and edges, but is essentially intact. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Baum, L. Frank The Visitors from Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine Near Very Good 
First (and only) printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated in color and b/w. A Very Near Fine copy in a G+++ dust jacket with a few minor chips to the corners and several closed tears; displays nicely in protective mylar jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Baum, L. Frank The Christmas Stocking
Douglasville, GA: The Pamami Press 1980 First Edition Decorative Cloth As New As New Private Press 
First and only printing in freestanding book form. 4 13/16" x 3 1/4". Hand-printed and bound. Reprints Baum's introduction to The Christmas Stocking series of classic children's tales issued by his publisher beginning in 1905. The penultimate in Pamami Press' outstanding series presenting some of Baum's most obscure short works. Copy #13 of only 100 copies. A beautifully made little book, and exceptionally difficult to find. A must for the serious Baum collector. Very fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Baum, L. Frank (as "Edith Van Dyne") The Flying Girl
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + 
First printing, with the spine lettering stamped in white and four full page plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens printed in duotone. Red cloth. The first title in the curtailed "Flying Girl" series. Very Good +: very, very faint fading to the red cloth on spine. White spine lettering fully intact (scarce for this book), cover printing in excellent condition, spine slightly cocked, PO's gift inscription to blank FFEP. An unusually nice copy. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Baum, L. Frank (as "Edith Van Dyne") The Flying Girl
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good 
First printing, with the spine lettering stamped in white and four full page plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens printed in duotone. Red cloth. The first title in the curtailed "Flying Girl" series. Near Very Good: back cover appears to have lost its "starch", so texture is a little rougher, but color is fine and there is no buckling or warping, and NO evidence of dampstaining; white spine lettering starting to chip on title, cover printing in excellent condition, spine ends unfrayed, hinges tight. A nice copy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Baum, L. Frank (as Anonymous) The Last Egyptian
Philadelphia: Edward Stern & Co., Inc. 1908 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + 
Third printing (stated). Dark blue cloth with stamping in white and a color pictorial front cover label. 8 color plates by Francis P. Wightman. Adult melodrama of Egyptian intrigue, with much inspiration from L. Frank and Maud's own trip to Egypt in 1906. A very good + or better copy with only light wear to the spine lettering (usually obliterated) and some rubbing to the front cover label. Very nice! 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Baum, L. Frank (as Floyd Akers) The Boy Fortune Hunters in the South Seas
Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
First printing. The last and perhaps scarcest title in this extremely scarce series of adventure stories. A Very Good copy, with only light cover soil (heavier on the back board); this copy LACKS the frontispiece plate, and is thus priced accordingly. Still tight and clean. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Baum, L. Frank (Frederick Richardson, illustrator) Queen Zixi of Ix
NY: The Century Co. 1905 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
First printing, with all textual illustrations between pp. 176 to 234 in terra cotta and black. 16 full color plates by Richardson, who also illustrated Baum's short story "A Kidnapped Santa Claus" in The Delineator (Dec. 1904). A very good copy with some edge wear soiling to the covers; charming Xmas 1905 gift inscription on the FFEP. One of Baum's very finest fairy tales! 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) Little Wizard Stories of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + 
Second printing (on the slightly thicker and coarser stock). Yellow-orange cloth stamped in red, color pictorial label on front cover. Baum's scarce "15th Oz Book". Condition: a very good + copy, with only minor soiling to the covers and a bright cover label; hinges are tight and the book is internally clean. An unusually nice copy of a scarce and fragile book, rarely found thus. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) Little Wizard Stories of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Second printing (on thicker and slightly coarser stock). Yellow-orange cloth stamped in red, color pictorial label on front cover. Baum's scarce "15th Oz Book". Condition: a very good copy, with some soiling to the covers and a little rubbing to the otherwise bright cover label; hinges remain fairly firm; light internal soil. A nice copy of a scarce and fragile book. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) The Scarecrow of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1915 Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine Good + 
Hardcover. Reprint, circa mid-1950's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Near Fine copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean. The scarce DUST JACKET is Good +, with some chipping to the corners and a small light waterstain to the spine panel. A remarkably bright and clean copy of the Oz book Baum claimed as his personal favorite. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) TikTok and the Nome King (Tik-Tok and the Nome King) - Little Wizard Series
Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1913 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Very Good None Issued 
First edition, first printing. Bound in illustrated paper-covered boards. Condition is Near Very Good: the delicate spine covering is mostly (and unusually) intact. The lower left corner of the front cover has been punched by a sharp point a dozen times or so, leaving small holes that do NOT penetrate through the board. Two of the three staples have separated from the pages, though they have been secured by a small amount of archival glue. Still a nice copy of a book rarely found in collectible condition. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Baum, L. Frank (writing as Laura Bancroft), Maginel Wright Enright (Illustrator) Twinkle and Chubbins: Their Astonishing Adventures in Nature Fairyland
Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good + 
First printing. Yellow-orange cloth stamped in red, green, and black. An omnibus of the six "Twinkle Tales" of 1906. A good + copy, with moderate soiling to the covers, some internal spotting and soil, and an archivally-mended 4 ¼" tear to one text page. Still a nice copy of an extremely elusive Baum title. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Baum, L. Frank (writing as Schuyler Staunton) The Fate of a Crown
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1905 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + None Issued 
Second printing, with 301 pp. as called for. Red cloth stamped in white, gilt, and black. Frontispiece plate by Geo. A. Rieman. Condition: Some fading to the spine, with most of the publisher's imprint flaked off as usual; PO's gift inscription and small blot to FFEP, else internally very clean. Front cover is bright. Very good or better. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Baum, L. Frank (writing as Schuyler Staunton) The Fate of a Crown
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1905 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good 
Second printing, with 301 pp. as called for. Red cloth stamped in white, gilt, and black. Frontispiece plate by Geo. A. Rieman. Condition: Some fading and spotting to the spine and cover, although the publisher's imprint remains mostly (and uncommonly) intact; minor internal soiling. Near very good. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Baum, L. Frank and John R. Neill (Illustrator) Rinkitink in Oz
NY: Books of Wonder 1998 0688147208 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1916 edition, complete with 12 full color plates by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Baum, L. Frank and John R. Neill (Illustrator) The Patchwork Girl of Oz
NY: Books of Wonder 1995 0688135541 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1913 edition, complete with full color textual illustrations by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Fine in in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Baum, L. Frank and W. W. Denslow (illustrator) The New Wizard of Oz [The Wizard of Oz]
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, ca. 1936-38 Decorative Cloth Near Very Good 
Fifth edition, second printing, as per Hanff/Greene, with 8 full color plates. Condition: Near very good, with several clean ¼" splits at the spine ends and minor bowing to the boards. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Baum, L. Frank and W. W. Denslow (illustrator) The New Wizard of Oz [The Wizard of Oz]
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, ca. 1936-38 Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good + 
Fifth edition, second printing, as per Hanff/Greene, bound in light green cloth with full color pictorial cover label showing the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman; 8 full color plates. Condition: a FINE copy, with only light foxing to the top of the text block; Xmas 1938 inscription to the FFEP; the SCARCE DUST JACKET is Very Good +, with very small chips from the corners; back panel advertises six non-Oz children's books by Baum. The best copy on the market! 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Baum, L. Frank and W. W. Denslow (illustrator), and Alberta N. Hall (music) The Songs of Father Goose
Chicago: The George M. Hill Company (The Geo. M. Hill Co.) 1900 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good + 
First printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated in black and white. Presents 26 of Baum's nonsense verses from Father Goose: His Book (1899) with Denslow's illustrations, set to music by Alberta M. Hall. Good + condition: All corners bumped and showing, bottom and side edges mostly exposed, front cover shows some soiling, cloth spine ends just starting to fray; FFEP with moderate soiling, some scattered soil throughout pages, hinges just starting. A decent, solid copy of one of Baum's earliest successes. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Baum, L. Frank and W. W. Denslow (illustrator), and Alberta N. Hall (music) The Songs of Father Goose
Chicago: The George M. Hill Company (The Geo. M. Hill Co.) 1900 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
First printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated in black and white. Presents 26 of Baum's nonsense verses from Father Goose: His Book (1899) with Denslow's illustrations, set to music by Alberta M. Hall. About Very Good condition: bumped corners and peeling edges neatly stabilized with archival glue, binidng tight, only modest internal soil. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) Ozma of Oz
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1907 Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Early Reilly & Lee printing, with textual illustrations printed in color and advertisements through The Cowardly Lion of Oz (1923). Condition: about very good, with some spotting to the spine, pencil erasure to the front endpapers. Hinges are firm, internally nice. A solid, attractive copy of one of Baum's finest Oz stories. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) The Land of Oz
Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited 1904 First Edition Thus Decorative Cloth Good 
First Canadian edition of this title, circa 1941. Hardcover with pictorial front cover label. Printed on Wartime paper, which has oxidized. Some of the b/w illustrations have been crayoned. A good copy at best, with no severe flaws to the binding or pages, but still well loved. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) The Sea Fairies
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1969 Hard Cover Very Near Fine Very Good + 
1969 reissue, the first since the book went out of print in the late 1930's. The groovy new jacket design reflects an attempt to modernize the book for kids of the Psychedelic Sixties. Cloth covered boards lettered in metallic silver on the spine, no cover label as issued. The book is in Very Near Fine condition; the DUST JACKET is in Very Good + condition. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) The Sea Fairies
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1969 Hard Cover Very Near Fine Very Good + 
1969 reissue, the first since the book went out of print in the late 1930's. The groovy new jacket design reflects an attempt to modernize the book for kids of the Psychedelic Sixties. Cloth covered boards lettered in metallic silver on the spine, no cover label as issued. The book is in Very Near Fine condition (PO's gift inscription to the top of the FFEP); the DUST JACKET is in Very Good + condition. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Baum, L. Frank, & Robert Sabuda (illustrator) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Limited Edition
NY: Books of Wonder / Little Simon (Simon & Schuster) 2000 0-689-84014-4 Limited Edition Cloth As New As New Slipcase Signed by Author and Illustrator
First edition. LIMITED DELUXE EDITION, clothbound in cloth slipcase. NUMBERED 108 of only 200 copies and SIGNED by acclaimed pop-up engineer Robert Sabuda; includes an EXTRA POP-UP not featured in the trade edition. By far the star publication of the Centennial of Baum's immortal American fantasy, Sabuda's magnificent pop-ups turned this book into an instant bestseller; its phenomenal popularity and exceptionally small limitation have made this special edition extremely rare. As New condition, includes publisher's original cardboard carton with hand-numbered limitation label. 
Price: 1100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Baum, L. Frank, and Dick Martin (illustrator) Animal Fairy Tales
Chicago: The International Wizard of Oz Club 1969 Pictorial Wraps Fine None Issued 
First edition, one of only 1000 copies issued. Trade sized softcover. The first collection of these short stories, originally published in magazines in 1905. A very fine copy, from the estate of the publisher (March Laumer, whose Opium Books issued this title for the Oz Club). 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz
NY: Books of Wonder 1990 0688098266 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1908 edition, complete with 16 magnificent color plates by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Very fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) The Tin Woodman of Oz
NY: Books of Wonder 1999 0688149766 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1918 edition, complete with 12 full color plates by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) The Road to Oz
NY: Books of Wonder 1991 0688099971 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the scarce 1909 edition, printed on sheaves of variously colored paper, as was the original. This book contains John R. Neill's very finest pen and ink work. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Very fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) Ozma of Oz
NY: Books of Wonder 1989 0688099971 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1907 edition, complete with full color textual illustrations by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Fine (with stamp of The Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley printing company, one of Baum's original printers, on the RFEP) in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) The Sea Fairies
NY: Books of Wonder 1988 0929605004 Trade Paperback Fine None Issued 
Later printing. Larger format softcover with full color pictorial wraps. Originally published in 1911. The first of two "Trot" stories that Baum had hoped would replace the Oz books in children's hearts, telling of aventures with the Mermaids. Instead, after financial considerations forced Baum to return to Oz, he brought Trot and her companion Cap'n Bill to live in The Emerald City in The Scarecrow of Oz (1915). A great Ozzy read! Very minor crease to the front cover, else Very Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) Sky Island
NY: Books of Wonder 1988 0929605012 Trade Paperback As New None Issued 
Later printing. Larger format softcover with full color pictorial wraps. Originally published in 1912. The second of the two "Trot" stories that Baum had hoped would replace the Oz books in the hearts of his child readers, telling of aventures in the lands of the Blues and the Pinks. Instead, after financial considerations forced Baum to return to Oz, he brought Trot and her companion Cap'n Bill to live in The Emerald City in The Scarecrow of Oz (1915). A great Ozzy read! Very Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) Baum's Snuggle Tales: The Gingerbread Man
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1917 1917 First Edition Decorative Hard Cover Very Good + 
First edition, (first and only) printing. Frontispiece color plate. Yellow-gold paper-covered boards. A solid Very Good or better copy, with the paper-covered spine 95% intact and corners bumped and showing. A very fragile and hard-to-find book, much more so in this excellent condition. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Baum, L. Frank, and W. W. Denslow (illustrator) The Wizard of Oz Waddle Book
NY: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc. 1934 First Edition Thus Decorative Cloth Good + 
Second issue, with no publisher's spine imprint. 8 full color plates, plus Waddle assembly instructions on pp. 209-211. Waddles themselves are nowhere to be seen. Condition: good +, with overall cover soil, some minor marks to the front cover label, and a loose front hinge. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Baum, L. Frank, and W. W. Denslow (illustrator) The Wizard of Oz
London: Hutchinson & Co. 1926 Decorative Cloth Good + 
The true British Second Edition (the first, issued in 1906, is known by only a handful of copies). Small format hardcover, 190 pp., red cloth stamped in black, color front cover label showing the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman as in the American editions available ca. 1920-38, textual illustrations in b/w only. Undated, but placed at 1926 by Hanff & Greene (1988, p. 44). A Good + or better copy: front cover label moderately rubbed, some spine lean, top of text block foxed, and most of the chapter head and some textual illustrations crayoned (not too badly). An extremely scarce edition of America's first and greatest fairy tale, and at a bargain price. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Baum, L. Frank, and W. W. Denslow (illustrator) The Wizard of Oz
London: Hutchinson & Co. 1926 Decorative Cloth Good + 
The true British Second Edition (the first, issued in 1906, is known by only a handful of copies). Small format hardcover, 190 pp., red cloth stamped in black, color front cover label showing the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman as in the American editions available ca. 1920-38, textual illustrations in b/w only. Undated, but placed at 1926 by Hanff & Greene (1988, p. 44). A Good + copy: binding shows even overall wear, some spine lean, a couple of spots to the edges of the text block. An extremely scarce edition of America's first and greatest fairy tale.. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Baum, L. Frank, F. Y. (Fanny) Cory (Illustrator) The Enchanted Island of Yew
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill 1903 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good + 
First printing, with correct Yew endpapers, textual illustrations printed in orange, and the illustration of the fairy on p. 238 printed upside-down. 8 full color plates. A Good + copy, with moderate wear to the spine (though the printing is still fairly bright), corners bumped, occasional internal finger soil. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Baum, L. Frank, F. Y. (Fanny) Cory (Illustrator) The Enchanted Island of Yew
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill 1903 Decorative Cloth Very Good + Good 
Fourth printing, ca. 1920's, the first printing to use the color pictorial front cover label; title on cover and spine shortened to "The Enchanted ISLE of Yew." 7 color plates AS ISSUED: no copies of this printing had the full 8 plates of the original 1903 edition. A Very Good + copy with a brilliant cover label, the only flaw being some oxidizing/fading to portions of the spine cloth; the SCARCE DUST JACKET is Good, with a 1 1/4" x 1 1/2" triangular chip from the top of the spine and a 1/2" chip from the bottom (affecting about half of the title and publisher's imprint, respectively -- these exposed portions correspond to the oxidized parts of the spine cloth) and a 3 1/2" long x 3" deep chip to the top of the back panel. Exceptionally hard to find in dust jacket!. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Baum, L. Frank, F. Y. (Fanny) Cory (Illustrator) The Magical Monarch of Mo (The Surprising Adventures of the Magical Monarch of Mo and His People)
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill 1903 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good 
First edition, second printing (printer's imprint in serifed capital letters - see Bienvenue/Schmidt, p. 209). Endpapers in earliest state, showing characters from this book; 16 color plates. A solid, Near Very Good or better copy: white lettering on front cover apparently partially restored (nicely), light staining to the front cover label, one ding to the fore edge of the front cover, spine print faded, hinges tight. Yellow-orange cloth stamped in red, color pictorial label on front cover. Scarce with the original endpapers. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Baum, L. Frank, John R. Neill (Illustrator) John Dough and the Cherub
Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Second printing in Binding A ("cage" for "cave" corrected on p. 275, "The Reilly & / Britton Co." on spine, illustration stamped on rear cover). No contest blank (stub present). Illustrated throughout in color and b/w; color pictorial endpapers. A very good copy with some soiling to the boards, a little wear to John's coat on the spine; hinges look to have been repaired (front hinge very neatly, rear less so). A solid, very nice early copy with "Xmas 1906" pencilled on the flyleaf. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Baum, L. Frank, John R. Neill (Illustrator) The Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman (Jello Booklet - Little Wizard Stories)
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1933 First Edition Thus Pictorial Wraps Near Fine None Issued 
First printing thus. Stapled wrappers printed in full color, textual illustrations in color. The first reissue of this little book, originally published in 1913, as part of Jello's sponsorship of the short-lived Wizard of Oz radio program of 1933. The inside of the back cover has Jello recipes, and the back cover itself shows the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman carrying a mammoth plate of Jello. A Near Fine copy, with minor edge wear; stapled binding still very tight. Quite nice! 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Baum, L. Frank, John R. Neill [illustrator] Glinda of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1920 Decorative Cloth Near Fine 
Hardcover, with 12 full color plates. Very early printing, circa 1926, with advertisements listing titles through Hungry Tiger of Oz. A Near Fine copy with a only some rubbing to the front outer hinge and a minuscule gouge to the front cover label near the "ll" of "Neill". The book is otherwise tight, bright, and brilliant! 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Baum, L. Frank, Martin Williams (editor), and Eric Shanower (illustrator) The Third Book of Oz
, GA: Armstrong State College Press 1986 First Edition Large Format Softcover Very Good + 
First edition, first printing. Large format softcover in printed yellow wraps. SIGNED by illustrator Eric Shanower on the title page. A Very Good + copy, with one faint reading crease and some very superficial tearing to the paper to the spine (sounds worse than it is). Scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Baum, L. Frank; B. S Biro (Illustrator) The Marvellous Land of Oz
London / NY: J. M. Dent & Sons, E. P. Dutton 1969 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Good + 
First printing. Illus. in b/w and 4 color plates by Biro. Nice new artistic interpretation of Baum's beloved second Oz story. Uncommon. A Near Fine copy in a Good+ or better dust jacket with wear at the spine ends but essentially all there. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Baum, L. Frank; Dale Ulrey (Illustrator) Jaglon and the Tiger Fairies
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1953 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine Near Fine 
First printing in book form. A Very Near Fine copy with light shelf wear, in a Near Fine dust jacket showing modest rubbing. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Baum, L. Frank; John R. Neill (Illustrator) Ozma and the Little Wizard (Jello Booklet - Little Wizard Series)
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1933 First Edition Thus Pictorial Wraps Very Near Fine None Issued 
First printing. Stapled wrappers printed in full color, textual illustrations in color. The first reissue of this little book, originally published in 1913, as part of Jello's sponsorship of the short-lived Wizard of Oz radio program of 1933. The inside of the back cover has Jello recipes, and the back cover itself shows the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman carrying a mammoth plate of Jello. An Very Near Fine copy, with just the slightest edgewear and a single closed tear (< 1/2") to the front cover. Quite nice! 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Baum, L. Frank; John R. Neill (Illustrator) The Magic of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1915 Decorative Cloth Very Good + Very Near Fine 
Hardcover. Reprint, circa early-1950's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Good + copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean, just a little black residue along the bottom edge of the covers left by old-style jacket protector (long gone), very minor crease to part of rear cover (looks like binder error).The scarce DUST JACKET is Very Near Fine, with virtually no edgewear. A very nice copy of a vintage reprint. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Baum, L. Frank; John R. Neill (Illustrator) Jack Pumpkinhead and the Sawhorse (Jello Booklet - Little Wizard Series)
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1933 First Edition Thus Pictorial Wraps Very Good + None Issued 
First printing thus. Stapled wrappers printed in full color, textual illustrations in color. The first reissue of this little book, originally published in 1913, as part of Jello's sponsorship of the short-lived Wizard of Oz radio program of 1933. The inside of the back cover has Jello recipes, and the back cover itself shows the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman carrying a mammoth plate of Jello. A Very Good + copy, with the only flaw being two modest insecting holes in the rear cover near the top staple; otherwise this delicate little book is in brilliant condition. 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MarchHareBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com