|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Constitution of the M. W. Grand Lodge F. & A. M. Of the Jurisdiction of California San Francisco 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ First printing. "Adopted October 13, 1911 as amended to and including October, 1924; including also Decisions and Regulations/ The uniform code of by-laws of lodges/ Procedure for consolidation of lodges/ The Landmarks and the Ancient Laws." This copy was presented to a brother on the date of his raising to the sublime degree of Master Mason. A very good or better copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Titanic: The Official Story April 14-15, 1912 NY: Random House Inc. 1997 0375501150 First Edition Unbound Fine None Issued First printing. Boxed set of facsimile documents reproduced from the originals, including the Titanic's deck plans, lifeboat certification, the final telegram from the ship, newspaper front pages, etc. Over one hundred pages of documents. A must for the Titanic enthusiast, now out of print. Very fine, still sealed in the publisher's original shrink wrap. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Titanic: The Official Story April 14-15, 1912 NY: Random House Inc. 1997 0375501150 First Edition Unbound As New As New First printing. Boxed set of facsimile documents reproduced from the originals, including the Titanic's deck plans, lifeboat certification, the final telegram from the ship, newspaper front pages, etc. Over one hundred pages of documents. A must for the Titanic enthusiast, now out of print. Very fine, still sealed in the publisher's original shrink wrap. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Complete Works of Raphael NY: Reynal & Company / William Morrow 1969 Large Format Hard Cover Fine Very Good + A GARGANTUAN book, nearly 15" x 12" and 2.5" thick, and heavy as a crate of sledgehammers. Profusely illustrated with color plates and sharp black-and-white photographs. A fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket, and uncommon thus, as the jackets for these books tend to suffer heavy edgewear. Jacket protected in archival mylar. Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Arabian Nights' Entertainments NY: Gilbert H. McKibbin 1900 Hard Cover Good Hardcover, small format. With Seventy Illustrations, including color plates, pictorial cloth cover. Contains fourteen stories; 251 pp. Part of The Manhattan Young People's Library series. A good copy only, with lean to the spine and moderate external wear; front hinge reglued. Scarce. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Adler, Warren The Ties That Bind NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1994 1556113951 Hard Cover Very Near Fine Fine Signed by Author First Edition. SIGNED and inscribed, by the author of The War of the Roses. A Fiona Fitzgerald novel. A Very Near Fine copy (light foxing to the top edge) in Fine dust jacket. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Aldred, Cyril Jewels of the Pharaohs NY: Praeger Publishers 1971 Hard Cover Very Near Fine Very Near Fine First edition. With 193 illustrations, 100 in full color. Distinguished Egyptologist Aldred discusses jewelry pieces from the greatest collections in the world, detailing their meaning and history, their artistic significance, and the techniques used in their execution. A Very Near Fine copy (PO's name penned to FFEP) in a very near fine dust jacket. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Aldred, Cyril Jewels of the Pharaohs NY: Praeger Publishers 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Near Fine First printing. With 193 illustrations, 100 in full color. Distinguished Egyptologist Aldred discusses jewelry pieces from the greatest collections in the world, detailing their meaning and history, their artistic significance, and the techniques used in their execution. A Fine copy in a Very Near Fine jacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Aldrin, Buzz, and John Barnes The Return Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 2000 First Edition Thus Full-Leather Fine None Issued Signed by Authors Deluxe full-leather edition, SIGNED by Aldrin and Barnes. Leather binding stamped in gilt, all edges gilded, moire endpapers, silk bookmark. A Fine copy! Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. Nixon: Ruin and Recovery 1973-1990 Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1991 0671691880 First Edition Full-Leather Fine None Issued Signed by Author Full leather, stamped in gilt; AEG, moire endpapers, sewn-in silk bookmark. HAND-SIGNED BY STEPHEN E. AMBROSE on a special page, signature only (not personalized to anyone). A Fine copy. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Andrews, William Old-Time Punishments London: The Tabard Press Ltd. Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ No date, probably 1960's-'70's. Small format hardcover, DJ; 245 pp. plus index. Illustrated with period etchings. A very good + copy in like dust jacket Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Anfuso, Dennis The Winged Monkeys of Oz Wilton, NH: Interset Press 1996 157433039x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author First printing. SIGNED by author/illustrator Anfuso on the half title, NOT personalized. Scarce Oz pastiche! A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with only minor edgewear. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Anger, Kenneth Kenneth Anger's Hollywood Babylon San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books 1986 0440553253 Large Format Softcover Very Near Fine Large format (7 x 10") trade softcover. Profusely and graphically illustrated with vintage photos. Anger's powerful, stunning wallow in Golden-Age Hollywood's scandals, depravity and death; originally published in 1975, it has never been surpassed. Followed by two sequels. A very near fine copy with minor rubbing to the edges. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Assistance League of Southern California Add a Pinch of Pizazz: Culinary Experiences from The Heart of Hollywood LA: Assistance League of Southern California 1979 Hard Cover Fine Very Good First edition. Illustrated with color photographs; hundreds of recipes. INCLUDES the errata sheet correcting 16 glitches in the dishes. A behind the scenes look at glamorous and exciting events and into the kitchens and dining-rooms of top hotels, restaurants and caterers in the Los Angeles-Beverly Hills-Hollywood area. Includes Paul McCarney's party for Wings with the Beatles, Julie Andrews' Apple Poppins, and many more. Fine in fine dust jacket. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some rubbing and a small chip from the top of the spine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Attenborough, Richard In Search of Gandhi London & NY: The Bodley Head and New Century Publishers 1982 0-8329-0237-3 First Edition Large Format Hard Cover Fine Fine First printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated with color and b/w photographs. Attenborough's tale of his obsession with filming the story of Gandhi, taking him to near bankruptcy and sparking controversy in India, and the triumphant resulting film (which won the Best Picture Oscar). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Austin, Alex The Blue Guitar NY: Frederick Fell, Inc. 1964 First Edition Thus First American edition. First published in France; brother-sister incest theme. Fine in fine dust jacket with slight darkening to spine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Ballard, J. G. Empire of the Sun NY: Simon & Schuster 1984 0-671-53051-8 First Edition Fine Fine First edition. Autobiographical fiction based on the author's childhood experiences in a WWII Shanghai prison camp. Filmed by Steven Spielberg. Fine in fine (price-clipped) dust jacket. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Barker, Clive The Books of Blood: Volumes IV, V, VI LA: Scream/Press, 1987-91 First Edition Thus Full-Leather As New As New Slipcase Signed by Author Fantastic and disturbing illustrations by Harry O. Morris. Three individual volumes, each bound in black leather with stamped color decorations; in original publisher's slipcases. Limited edition; these copies are "out of series" (issued without the limitation page), but each volume is SIGNED by Clive on the title page. Clive's short horror stories, some of his strongest work. Sold as a set. Very fine in like slipcases. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Barker, Clive The Great and Secret Show NY: Harper & Row 1989 0060162767 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author First printing. SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER in metallic gold ink on the dark front free endpaper - a great signature, NOT personalized to anyone! A Near Fine copy (a little foxing to the top of the text block) in a Near Fine dust jacket (with some delamination, though fully intact). Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Barker, Clive Weaveworld NY: Poseidon Press 1987 0060162767 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Signed by Author First printing. SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER in metallic silver ink on the dark front free endpaper - a great signature, NOT personalized to anyone! A Near Fine copy (remainder mark, a little foxing to the top of the text block) in a Fine dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Barker, Clive The Damnation Game NY: Ace Putnam 1987 0399132783 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Very Fine Signed by Author First printing. SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER in metallic gold ink on the red front free endpaper - a great signature, NOT personalized to anyone! A Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust jacket. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Barris, Chuck Confessions of a Dangerous Mind NY: St. Martin's Press 1984 0312162146 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Near Fine First printing. Hardcover, illustrated with photographs. Bizarre cult hit "unauthorized autobiography" by the Gong Show host, turned into a film by George Clooney. This copy is essentially in new, unread condition, with the notoriously delicate dust jacket showing only very minor edge wear. Very Fine in Very Near Fine dust jacket. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Barry, Dave Big Trouble NY: Putnam 1999 0399145672 First edition, UNCORRECTED PROOF copy. The Pulitzer Prize winning humorist's first novel, Barry takes on friend Carl Hiaasen on his own Florida turf. Outrageous! A fine copy in wraps. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Baum, Frank J. The Laughing Dragon of Oz Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing 1934 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good + First (and only) printing. The only published Oz story by L. Frank's eldest son, which led to a lawsuit by Reilly & Lee against Whitman over the Oz trademark; after Whitman's defeat it was agreed that the book would not be reprinted, and thus it is one of the scarcest of the Big Little Books today. A Very Good + copy of this delicate book, with some edge wear to the covers. MUCH nicer than most copies that have survived to this day. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Baum, L. Frank The Visitors from Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good+ First (and only) printing. Illustrated in full color by Dick Martin. A bright, near fine copy with some bumping to the spine ends and previous owner's name to the FFEP, in a very good or better, p-c dust jacket with some rubbing to the corners and a couple of closed tears. A very nice copy in a much better than usually seen jacket. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Baum, L. Frank The Visitors From Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 Large Format Hard Cover Fine Very Near Fine First edition. Illustrated in full color by Dick Martin. A remarkably fine copy in a very near fine price-clipped dust jacket with just a touch of edgewear and some very minor spotting. Seldom seen in this condition. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Baum, L. Frank John Dough and the Cherub Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1906 Hard Cover Good+ Early edition, with an Xmas 1932 gift inscription. Issued with one color frontispiece plate. Some staining on the spine and some rubbing to the front cover label, else a very good copy, tight and internally clean. Solve the Great John Dough Mystery -- is Chick the Cherub a boy or a girl? Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Baum, L. Frank Ozma of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1907 Decorative Cloth Very Good Hardcover. Early printing, circa 1923, with adverisements listing through The Cowardly Lion of Oz. Fully illustrated in b/w and color by John R. Neill; color used throughout the textual illustrations. A Very Good copy of this gorgeous book. Some yellowing to the spine cloth, erased pencil marks to the front endpapers. Internally excellent. A solid, attractive copy of one of Baum's finest Oz stories. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Baum, L. Frank Rinkitink in Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1916 Decorative Cloth Very Good+ Good + Hardcover. Reprint, circa mid-1950's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Good or better copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean; old scotch tape stain to inner hinges (absolutely unnecessary, as they are both intact and tight). The scarce DUST JACKET has narrow scotch taping along the edges, apparently for protective purposes, which seems to have worked; only the top edge shows chipping. All together, a nice copy of a vintage reprint. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Baum, L. Frank The Scarecrow of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1915 Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good Hardcover. Reprint, circa late-1940's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Near Fine copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean, only flaw is a minor bend to the boards (sounds much worse than it really is) The scarce DUST JACKET is also Very Near Fine, with just a tiny amount of wear to the top edge. A remarkably bright and clean copy of a vintage reprint. Gorgeous! Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Baum, L. Frank Phoebe Daring Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good First printing, in the primary pictorial binding. Four black and white plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens. Moderate soiling to the covers and edges of the text block; text is pretty tight. A Near Very Good copy. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Baum, L. Frank The Marvelous Land of Oz Norwalk, CT: Easton Press 1989 First Edition Thus Full-Leather As New None Issued Bound in embossed leather with gilt stamping; earliest binding variant, out of print thus. Lavish facsimile of the original 1904 first edition, including the 16 color plates by John R. Neill. STILL IN ORIGINAL SHRINKWRAP! Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Baum, L. Frank The Land of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1904 Decorative Cloth Good + Good + Reprint, circa 1949-50. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Good + copy, whose main flaw is some mottling discoloration (fading) along the front and back gutter, with a crisp 3/4" split starting along the front gutter (not obvious); the front cover label is still bright and near-perfect. The scarce DUST JACKET is also Good +, showing the same new art as the label, by an uncredited artist: the jacket shows chipping to the spine ends and edges, but is essentially intact. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Baum, L. Frank The Visitors from Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1960 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine Near Very Good First (and only) printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated in color and b/w. A Very Near Fine copy in a G+++ dust jacket with a few minor chips to the corners and several closed tears; displays nicely in protective mylar jacket. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Baum, L. Frank The Christmas Stocking Douglasville, GA: The Pamami Press 1980 First Edition Decorative Cloth As New As New Private Press First and only printing in freestanding book form. 4 13/16" x 3 1/4". Hand-printed and bound. Reprints Baum's introduction to The Christmas Stocking series of classic children's tales issued by his publisher beginning in 1905. The penultimate in Pamami Press' outstanding series presenting some of Baum's most obscure short works. Copy #13 of only 100 copies. A beautifully made little book, and exceptionally difficult to find. A must for the serious Baum collector. Very fine in like dust jacket. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Baum, L. Frank (as "Edith Van Dyne") The Flying Girl Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + First printing, with the spine lettering stamped in white and four full page plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens printed in duotone. Red cloth. The first title in the curtailed "Flying Girl" series. Very Good +: very, very faint fading to the red cloth on spine. White spine lettering fully intact (scarce for this book), cover printing in excellent condition, spine slightly cocked, PO's gift inscription to blank FFEP. An unusually nice copy. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Baum, L. Frank (as "Edith Van Dyne") The Flying Girl Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good First printing, with the spine lettering stamped in white and four full page plates by Joseph Pierre Nuyttens printed in duotone. Red cloth. The first title in the curtailed "Flying Girl" series. Near Very Good: back cover appears to have lost its "starch", so texture is a little rougher, but color is fine and there is no buckling or warping, and NO evidence of dampstaining; white spine lettering starting to chip on title, cover printing in excellent condition, spine ends unfrayed, hinges tight. A nice copy. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Baum, L. Frank (as Anonymous) The Last Egyptian Philadelphia: Edward Stern & Co., Inc. 1908 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + Third printing (stated). Dark blue cloth with stamping in white and a color pictorial front cover label. 8 color plates by Francis P. Wightman. Adult melodrama of Egyptian intrigue, with much inspiration from L. Frank and Maud's own trip to Egypt in 1906. A very good + or better copy with only light wear to the spine lettering (usually obliterated) and some rubbing to the front cover label. Very nice! Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Baum, L. Frank (as Floyd Akers) The Boy Fortune Hunters in the South Seas Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1911 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good First printing. The last and perhaps scarcest title in this extremely scarce series of adventure stories. A Very Good copy, with only light cover soil (heavier on the back board); this copy LACKS the frontispiece plate, and is thus priced accordingly. Still tight and clean. Price:
295.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Baum, L. Frank (Frederick Richardson, illustrator) Queen Zixi of Ix NY: The Century Co. 1905 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good First printing, with all textual illustrations between pp. 176 to 234 in terra cotta and black. 16 full color plates by Richardson, who also illustrated Baum's short story "A Kidnapped Santa Claus" in The Delineator (Dec. 1904). A very good copy with some edge wear soiling to the covers; charming Xmas 1905 gift inscription on the FFEP. One of Baum's very finest fairy tales! Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) Little Wizard Stories of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + Second printing (on the slightly thicker and coarser stock). Yellow-orange cloth stamped in red, color pictorial label on front cover. Baum's scarce "15th Oz Book". Condition: a very good + copy, with only minor soiling to the covers and a bright cover label; hinges are tight and the book is internally clean. An unusually nice copy of a scarce and fragile book, rarely found thus. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) Little Wizard Stories of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Second printing (on thicker and slightly coarser stock). Yellow-orange cloth stamped in red, color pictorial label on front cover. Baum's scarce "15th Oz Book". Condition: a very good copy, with some soiling to the covers and a little rubbing to the otherwise bright cover label; hinges remain fairly firm; light internal soil. A nice copy of a scarce and fragile book. Price:
400.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) The Scarecrow of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1915 Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine Good + Hardcover. Reprint, circa mid-1950's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Near Fine copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean. The scarce DUST JACKET is Good +, with some chipping to the corners and a small light waterstain to the spine panel. A remarkably bright and clean copy of the Oz book Baum claimed as his personal favorite. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) TikTok and the Nome King (Tik-Tok and the Nome King) - Little Wizard Series Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1913 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Very Good None Issued First edition, first printing. Bound in illustrated paper-covered boards. Condition is Near Very Good: the delicate spine covering is mostly (and unusually) intact. The lower left corner of the front cover has been punched by a sharp point a dozen times or so, leaving small holes that do NOT penetrate through the board. Two of the three staples have separated from the pages, though they have been secured by a small amount of archival glue. Still a nice copy of a book rarely found in collectible condition. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Baum, L. Frank (writing as Schuyler Staunton) The Fate of a Crown Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1905 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + None Issued Second printing, with 301 pp. as called for. Red cloth stamped in white, gilt, and black. Frontispiece plate by Geo. A. Rieman. Condition: Some fading to the spine, with most of the publisher's imprint flaked off as usual; PO's gift inscription and small blot to FFEP, else internally very clean. Front cover is bright. Very good or better. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Baum, L. Frank (writing as Schuyler Staunton) The Fate of a Crown Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1905 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good Second printing, with 301 pp. as called for. Red cloth stamped in white, gilt, and black. Frontispiece plate by Geo. A. Rieman. Condition: Some fading and spotting to the spine and cover, although the publisher's imprint remains mostly (and uncommonly) intact; minor internal soiling. Near very good. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Baum, L. Frank and John R. Neill (Illustrator) Rinkitink in Oz NY: Books of Wonder 1998 0688147208 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1916 edition, complete with 12 full color plates by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Fine in like dust jacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Baum, L. Frank and John R. Neill (Illustrator) The Patchwork Girl of Oz NY: Books of Wonder 1995 0688135541 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1913 edition, complete with full color textual illustrations by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Fine in in Fine dust jacket. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Baum, L. Frank and W. W. Denslow (illustrator) The New Wizard of Oz [The Wizard of Oz] Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, ca. 1936-38 Decorative Cloth Fine Very Good + Fifth edition, second printing, as per Hanff/Greene, bound in light green cloth with full color pictorial cover label showing the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman; 8 full color plates. Condition: a FINE copy, with only light foxing to the top of the text block; Xmas 1938 inscription to the FFEP; the SCARCE DUST JACKET is Very Good +, with very small chips from the corners; back panel advertises six non-Oz children's books by Baum. The best copy on the market! Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Baum, L. Frank and W. W. Denslow (illustrator), and Alberta N. Hall (music) The Songs of Father Goose Chicago: The George M. Hill Company (The Geo. M. Hill Co.) 1900 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good + First printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated in black and white. Presents 26 of Baum's nonsense verses from Father Goose: His Book (1899) with Denslow's illustrations, set to music by Alberta M. Hall. Good + condition: All corners bumped and showing, bottom and side edges mostly exposed, front cover shows some soiling, cloth spine ends just starting to fray; FFEP with moderate soiling, some scattered soil throughout pages, hinges just starting. A decent, solid copy of one of Baum's earliest successes. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Baum, L. Frank and W. W. Denslow (illustrator), and Alberta N. Hall (music) The Songs of Father Goose Chicago: The George M. Hill Company (The Geo. M. Hill Co.) 1900 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good First printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated in black and white. Presents 26 of Baum's nonsense verses from Father Goose: His Book (1899) with Denslow's illustrations, set to music by Alberta M. Hall. About Very Good condition: bumped corners and peeling edges neatly stabilized with archival glue, binidng tight, only modest internal soil. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) Ozma of Oz Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1907 Decorative Cloth Very Good Early Reilly & Lee printing, with textual illustrations printed in color and advertisements through The Cowardly Lion of Oz (1923). Condition: about very good, with some spotting to the spine, pencil erasure to the front endpapers. Hinges are firm, internally nice. A solid, attractive copy of one of Baum's finest Oz stories. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) The Land of Oz Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited 1904 First Edition Thus Decorative Cloth Good First Canadian edition of this title, circa 1941. Hardcover with pictorial front cover label. Printed on Wartime paper, which has oxidized. Some of the b/w illustrations have been crayoned. A good copy at best, with no severe flaws to the binding or pages, but still well loved. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) The Sea Fairies Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1969 Hard Cover Very Near Fine Very Good + 1969 reissue, the first since the book went out of print in the late 1930's. The groovy new jacket design reflects an attempt to modernize the book for kids of the Psychedelic Sixties. Cloth covered boards lettered in metallic silver on the spine, no cover label as issued. The book is in Very Near Fine condition; the DUST JACKET is in Very Good + condition. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) The Sea Fairies Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1969 Hard Cover Very Near Fine Very Good + 1969 reissue, the first since the book went out of print in the late 1930's. The groovy new jacket design reflects an attempt to modernize the book for kids of the Psychedelic Sixties. Cloth covered boards lettered in metallic silver on the spine, no cover label as issued. The book is in Very Near Fine condition (PO's gift inscription to the top of the FFEP); the DUST JACKET is in Very Good + condition. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Baum, L. Frank, & Robert Sabuda (illustrator) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Limited Edition NY: Books of Wonder / Little Simon (Simon & Schuster) 2000 0-689-84014-4 Limited Edition Cloth As New As New Slipcase Signed by Author and Illustrator First edition. LIMITED DELUXE EDITION, clothbound in cloth slipcase. NUMBERED 108 of only 200 copies and SIGNED by acclaimed pop-up engineer Robert Sabuda; includes an EXTRA POP-UP not featured in the trade edition. By far the star publication of the Centennial of Baum's immortal American fantasy, Sabuda's magnificent pop-ups turned this book into an instant bestseller; its phenomenal popularity and exceptionally small limitation have made this special edition extremely rare. As New condition, includes publisher's original cardboard carton with hand-numbered limitation label. Price:
1100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Baum, L. Frank, and Dick Martin (illustrator) Animal Fairy Tales Chicago: The International Wizard of Oz Club 1969 Pictorial Wraps Fine None Issued First edition, one of only 1000 copies issued. Trade sized softcover. The first collection of these short stories, originally published in magazines in 1905. A very fine copy, from the estate of the publisher (March Laumer, whose Opium Books issued this title for the Oz Club). Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) The Road to Oz NY: Books of Wonder 1991 0688099971 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the scarce 1909 edition, printed on sheaves of variously colored paper, as was the original. This book contains John R. Neill's very finest pen and ink work. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Very fine in like dust jacket. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) Ozma of Oz NY: Books of Wonder 1989 0688099971 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1907 edition, complete with full color textual illustrations by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Fine (with stamp of The Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley printing company, one of Baum's original printers, on the RFEP) in Fine dust jacket. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) The Sea Fairies NY: Books of Wonder 1988 0929605004 Trade Paperback Fine None Issued Later printing. Larger format softcover with full color pictorial wraps. Originally published in 1911. The first of two "Trot" stories that Baum had hoped would replace the Oz books in children's hearts, telling of aventures with the Mermaids. Instead, after financial considerations forced Baum to return to Oz, he brought Trot and her companion Cap'n Bill to live in The Emerald City in The Scarecrow of Oz (1915). A great Ozzy read! Very minor crease to the front cover, else Very Fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) Sky Island NY: Books of Wonder 1988 0929605012 Trade Paperback As New None Issued Later printing. Larger format softcover with full color pictorial wraps. Originally published in 1912. The second of the two "Trot" stories that Baum had hoped would replace the Oz books in the hearts of his child readers, telling of aventures in the lands of the Blues and the Pinks. Instead, after financial considerations forced Baum to return to Oz, he brought Trot and her companion Cap'n Bill to live in The Emerald City in The Scarecrow of Oz (1915). A great Ozzy read! Very Fine condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Baum, L. Frank, and W. W. Denslow (illustrator) The Wizard of Oz London: Hutchinson & Co. 1926 Decorative Cloth Good + The true British Second Edition (the first, issued in 1906, is known by only a handful of copies). Small format hardcover, 190 pp., red cloth stamped in black, color front cover label showing the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman as in the American editions available ca. 1920-38, textual illustrations in b/w only. Undated, but placed at 1926 by Hanff & Greene (1988, p. 44). A Good + or better copy: front cover label moderately rubbed, some spine lean, top of text block foxed, and most of the chapter head and some textual illustrations crayoned (not too badly). An extremely scarce edition of America's first and greatest fairy tale, and at a bargain price. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Baum, L. Frank, and W. W. Denslow (illustrator) The Wizard of Oz London: Hutchinson & Co. 1926 Decorative Cloth Good + The true British Second Edition (the first, issued in 1906, is known by only a handful of copies). Small format hardcover, 190 pp., red cloth stamped in black, color front cover label showing the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman as in the American editions available ca. 1920-38, textual illustrations in b/w only. Undated, but placed at 1926 by Hanff & Greene (1988, p. 44). A Good + copy: binding shows even overall wear, some spine lean, a couple of spots to the edges of the text block. An extremely scarce edition of America's first and greatest fairy tale.. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Baum, L. Frank, F. Y. (Fanny) Cory (Illustrator) The Enchanted Island of Yew Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill 1903 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good + First printing, with correct Yew endpapers, textual illustrations printed in orange, and the illustration of the fairy on p. 238 printed upside-down. 8 full color plates. A Good + copy, with moderate wear to the spine (though the printing is still fairly bright), corners bumped, occasional internal finger soil. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Baum, L. Frank, F. Y. (Fanny) Cory (Illustrator) The Enchanted Island of Yew Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill 1903 Decorative Cloth Very Good + Good Fourth printing, ca. 1920's, the first printing to use the color pictorial front cover label; title on cover and spine shortened to "The Enchanted ISLE of Yew." 7 color plates AS ISSUED: no copies of this printing had the full 8 plates of the original 1903 edition. A Very Good + copy with a brilliant cover label, the only flaw being some oxidizing/fading to portions of the spine cloth; the SCARCE DUST JACKET is Good, with a 1 1/4" x 1 1/2" triangular chip from the top of the spine and a 1/2" chip from the bottom (affecting about half of the title and publisher's imprint, respectively -- these exposed portions correspond to the oxidized parts of the spine cloth) and a 3 1/2" long x 3" deep chip to the top of the back panel. Exceptionally hard to find in dust jacket!. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Baum, L. Frank, F. Y. (Fanny) Cory (Illustrator) The Magical Monarch of Mo (The Surprising Adventures of the Magical Monarch of Mo and His People) Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill 1903 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good First edition, second printing (printer's imprint in serifed capital letters - see Bienvenue/Schmidt, p. 209). Endpapers in earliest state, showing characters from this book; 16 color plates. A solid, Near Very Good or better copy: white lettering on front cover apparently partially restored (nicely), light staining to the front cover label, one ding to the fore edge of the front cover, spine print faded, hinges tight. Yellow-orange cloth stamped in red, color pictorial label on front cover. Scarce with the original endpapers. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Baum, L. Frank, John R. Neill (Illustrator) John Dough and the Cherub Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Second printing in Binding A ("cage" for "cave" corrected on p. 275, "The Reilly & / Britton Co." on spine, illustration stamped on rear cover). No contest blank (stub present). Illustrated throughout in color and b/w; color pictorial endpapers. A very good copy with some soiling to the boards, a little wear to John's coat on the spine; hinges look to have been repaired (front hinge very neatly, rear less so). A solid, very nice early copy with "Xmas 1906" pencilled on the flyleaf. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Baum, L. Frank, John R. Neill (Illustrator) The Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman (Jello Booklet - Little Wizard Stories) Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1933 First Edition Thus Pictorial Wraps Near Fine None Issued First printing thus. Stapled wrappers printed in full color, textual illustrations in color. The first reissue of this little book, originally published in 1913, as part of Jello's sponsorship of the short-lived Wizard of Oz radio program of 1933. The inside of the back cover has Jello recipes, and the back cover itself shows the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman carrying a mammoth plate of Jello. A Near Fine copy, with minor edge wear; stapled binding still very tight. Quite nice! Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Baum, L. Frank, John R. Neill [illustrator] Glinda of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1920 Decorative Cloth Near Fine Hardcover, with 12 full color plates. Very early printing, circa 1926, with advertisements listing titles through Hungry Tiger of Oz. A Near Fine copy with a only some rubbing to the front outer hinge and a minuscule gouge to the front cover label near the "ll" of "Neill". The book is otherwise tight, bright, and brilliant! Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Baum, L. Frank; B. S Biro (Illustrator) The Marvellous Land of Oz London / NY: J. M. Dent & Sons, E. P. Dutton 1969 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Good + First printing. Illus. in b/w and 4 color plates by Biro. Nice new artistic interpretation of Baum's beloved second Oz story. Uncommon. A Near Fine copy in a Good+ or better dust jacket with wear at the spine ends but essentially all there. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Baum, L. Frank; John R. Neill (Illustrator) Ozma and the Little Wizard (Jello Booklet - Little Wizard Series) Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1933 First Edition Thus Pictorial Wraps Very Near Fine None Issued First printing. Stapled wrappers printed in full color, textual illustrations in color. The first reissue of this little book, originally published in 1913, as part of Jello's sponsorship of the short-lived Wizard of Oz radio program of 1933. The inside of the back cover has Jello recipes, and the back cover itself shows the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman carrying a mammoth plate of Jello. An Very Near Fine copy, with just the slightest edgewear and a single closed tear (< 1/2") to the front cover. Quite nice! Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Baum, L. Frank; John R. Neill (Illustrator) The Magic of Oz Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1915 Decorative Cloth Very Good + Very Near Fine Hardcover. Reprint, circa early-1950's. Fully illustrated in b/w by John R. Neill. A Very Good + copy: Brilliant front cover color label, covers bright & clean, just a little black residue along the bottom edge of the covers left by old-style jacket protector (long gone), very minor crease to part of rear cover (looks like binder error).The scarce DUST JACKET is Very Near Fine, with virtually no edgewear. A very nice copy of a vintage reprint. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Baum, L. Frank; John R. Neill (Illustrator) Jack Pumpkinhead and the Sawhorse (Jello Booklet - Little Wizard Series) Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1933 First Edition Thus Pictorial Wraps Very Good + None Issued First printing thus. Stapled wrappers printed in full color, textual illustrations in color. The first reissue of this little book, originally published in 1913, as part of Jello's sponsorship of the short-lived Wizard of Oz radio program of 1933. The inside of the back cover has Jello recipes, and the back cover itself shows the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman carrying a mammoth plate of Jello. A Very Good + copy, with the only flaw being two modest insecting holes in the rear cover near the top staple; otherwise this delicate little book is in brilliant condition. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|