Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
American History
Art and Illustration
Aviation and Space Program
Children's Books
Cooking Classics
Fantasy and Supernatural
Humor and Satire
L. Frank Baum and Oz
L. Frank Baum Non-Oz
L. Frank Baum Oz
L. Frank Baum Pseudonyms
Military History
Mystery and Detective
Nature and Science
Oz Authors
Oziana
Rare Juveniles
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Stage and Screen

View All Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Westlake, Donald E. Kahawa: The Africa Novel
NY: Mysterious Press 1995 0892965339 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing of this reissue. One of Westlake's most renowned novels. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Westlake, Donald E., Joe Gores, and Ross Thomas Triple Threat: Mysterious Press Presents Excerpts from New Works By: Donald E. Westlake, Joe Gores, and Ross Thomas
NY: Mysterious Press 1994 First Edition Pictorial Wraps Very Near Fine None Issued Signed by Authors
First printing (stated). Color printed wraps. SIGNED BY WESTLAKE, GORES, AND THOMAS, signatures only (not personalized to anyone). Promotional booklet of excerpts from Baby, Would I Lie? (Westlake), Menaced Assassin (Gores), and Ah, Treachery! (Thomas). Minor rubbing to the wraps. Very Near Fine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Wharton, William Pride
NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1985 0394536363 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Near Fine 
First printing. A novel by the author of "Birdy" and "Dad". A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Wheatley, Dennis and J. G. Links The Malinsay Massacre
NY: Rutledge Press 1981 0-8317-5798-1 First Edition Thus Printed Wrapper Very Near Fine Fine 
First printing. Lavish facsimile of the original dossier, first published in the 1930's, which is comprised of telegrams, police reports, letters, crime-scene photos, and with tipped-in actual "evidence" samples such as a tipped-in glassine envelope containing the poison tablet and real newspaper clippings. Later printings substituted printed versions for the tipped-in evidence. Seal on solution section opened, else fine copy in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Wheatley, Dennis and J. G. Links Murder Off Miami
NY: Rutledge Press 1979 0-8317-6264-0 First Edition Thus Printed Wrapper Very Near Fine Fine 
First printing. Lavish facsimile of the original dossier, first published in the 1930's, which is comprised of telegrams, police reports, letters, newspaper clippings, and with tipped-in glassine bags containing actual "evidence" samples, such as hair and matches. Later printings substituted printed versions for the tipped-in evidence. Seal on solution section opened, else fine copy in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 White, T. H. (Terence Hanbury) The Book of Merlyn
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1977 0292707185 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine 
Second printing. Large format hardcover, 133 pp, illustrated by Trevor Stubley. The unpublished conclusion to The Once and Future King. A Near Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Whitfield, Mildred G., Maria Hornbacher, and Ruth Pearson The Fine Art of Cooking
Berrien Springs, MI: White Brothers' Graphic Arts Center 1941 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good 
Hardcover, embossed decorative cloth cover. Health-conscious vegetarian recipes. A Near Very Good copy, with some rubbing to the spine ends, PO's gift inscription on FFEP, strip ot tape along inner hinge (doesn't seem to have needed it), and some light insecting and overall wear. Still solid and attractive. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Whiting, John R. Photography is a Language
Chicago & New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1946 First Edition Large Format Hard Cover Fine Good 
Stated Third Printing. Large format hardcover. "With 125 photographs by noted camera specialists," including Margaret Bourke-White, Yousuf Karsh, Matthew Brady, Weegee, and many more. Fine in good dust jacket with some wear and chipping to the extremities. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Whitmore, William H. The Elements of Heraldry Containing an Explanation of the Principles of the Science and a Glossary of the Technical Terms Employed and with an Essay Upon the Use of Coat-Armor in the United States.
NY: Weathervane Book 1968 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
First edition of this issue, originally published in 1968. 5 1/4" x 8 1/4". Fully illustrated. A near fine copy in like dust jacket with a little rubbing and wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Whitney, Elliott, and Fred J. Arting (illustrator) The King Condor of the Andes
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1915 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine Good 
First printing. Hardcover, bound in color-stamped decorative cloth. Illustrated with frontispiece and three internal plates. A Near Fine copy with a brilliant cover; some internal spotting and foxing. The SCARCE DUST JACKET is good only, lacking a 1"-plus chip at the foot of the spine. Very hard to find in jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Wilder, Billy, and I. A. L. Diamond Some Like it Hot
NY: Signet Books 1959 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
First printing of this paperback original (S1656). The screenplay of Billy Wilder's perfect screwball comedy starring Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis, and Jack Lemmon. Eight pages of photos. An essentially FINE copy (two small indentations at the front hinge, dot of black ink over front cover price); almost unheard of in this remarkable condition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Williams, Niall As It Is in Heaven
New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1999 0-446-52548-0 First Edition Original Wraps Fine None Issued 
First printing, ADVANCE READING COPY. Bound in pictorial wraps. Author's second novel, following the spectacularly received "Four Letters of Love." A fine copy with the barest hints of edgewear. Excellent! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Willison, George F. The Gold Rush: The Search for Treasure in the American West
NY: Indian Head Books 1992 1566190649 First Edition Thus Fine Very Good+ 
Originally published as Here They Dug The Gold. A fine copy in very good or better dust jacket with a closed tear at the front hinge and a little sunning to the spine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Wilson, Edward O. Naturalist
Washington, D.C: Island Press 1994 1559632887 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing. Autobiography of the two-time Pulitzer winning Harvard researcher. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Wilson, Gahan Everybody's Favorite Duck
NY: Mysterious Press 1988 089296295x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing. A Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Winslow, Don California Fire and Life
NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1999 0679454314 Original Wraps 
First edition. ADVANCE READING COPY. Fine in pictorial wraps. By the author of The Death and Life of Bobby Z. One wild ride of a thriller! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Winter, Douglas E. Prime Evil : New Stories from the Masters of Modern Horror
NY: NAL (New American Library) 1988 0-45300572-1 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Near Fine Signed by Authors
First printing. SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER AND DENNIS ETCHISON (with his Grim Reaper stamp). Other contributors include Stephen King, Peter Straub, Ramsey Campbell, Charles L. Grant, and many others. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with light rubbing to the extremities. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Wodehouse, P. G. Wodehouse on Crime: A Dozen Tales of Fiendish Cunning
NY: International Polygonics, Ltd. 1990 1558820795 Fine Fine 
First edition thus. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Woerpel, Don A Hostile Sky: The Mediterranean Airwar of the 79th Fighter Group
Marshall, WI: The Andon Press 1977 First Edition Large Format Hard Cover Near Fine Good + 
First printing. Fully illustrated with photos and maps. A Near Fine copy in Near Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Wood, Leonard, Maj. Gen., US Army Our Military History: Its Facts and Fallacies
Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Very Near Fine Good 
First printing. 7" x 5". Frontispiece portrait of the author. "In which General Wood points out the costly defects of our past military policy...and presents a practical plan to meet our present and future needs." A Very Near Fine copy in a chipped but Good DUST JACKET. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Woolrich, Cornell; Block, Lawrence Into the Night
NY: Mysterious Press 1987 0892962003 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Very Fine 
First printing. Block completes an unfinished Woolrich novel. Very Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Wright, Esmond (General editor) History of the World: Prehistory to the Renaissance
NY: Bonanza 1985 First Edition Thus Large Format Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing, revised and updated from the original 1969 publication. Very large hardback, fully illustrated in b/w and color. Contributors include Sir Mortimer Wheeler, J. H. Parry, J. R. Hale, Walter Ullmann, and many others. A detailed and scholarly account of world history up to the sixteenth century. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Wyckoff, James Franz Anton Mesmer: Between God and the Devil
Engelwood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall 1975 0-13-577379-2 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
First printing. The first account to illuminate Mesmer's relevance to modern medicine; a provocative look at the evolution of the psychoanalytic approach. A near fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Yalouris, Nicolaos (Ed.) The Eternal Olympics: The Art and History of Sport
New Rochelle, NY: Caratzas Brothers 1979 0892410922 Large Format Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
First edition in English. Large format book (10" x 12 1/2"). Fully illustrated in full color. The only illustrated work dealing exclusively with the ancient Olympic games, with a separate section devoted to each event. A near fine copy (PO's gift inscription to verso of FFEP) in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with very minor edgewear. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Young, Roland, Thorne Smith, et Al. Thorne Smith: His Life and Times with a Note on His Books & A Complete Bibliography
NY: Doubleday 1934 First Edition Printed Wrapper Near Fine None Issued 
First printing. Illustrated by Herbert Roese. A very early appreciation and an exceedingly scarce booklet. Includes a biographical sketch, an interview, and a complete bibliography of Smith's work. Bound in stapled silver illustrated wraps. A Near Fine copy with the slightest external wear. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Yule, Andrew Losing the Light: Terry Gilliam and the Munchausen Saga
NY: Applause Theatre & Cinema Books 1991 1557830606 First Edition Hard Cover Very Near Fine Very Near Fine 
First printing. Illustrated with photographs. A near fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Zimring, Franklin E. & Gordon Hawkins Crime Is Not the Problem : Lethal Violence in America (Studies in Crime & Public Policy)
NY Oxford University Press 1997 0-19-511065-X First Edition 
First printing. Revolutionizes the way we think of crime and violence - by forcing us to distinguish between crime and violence. Shows that only when it comes to lethal violence does the United States outpace the other Western nations of the world, and takes a hard look at what is believed to be the causes of lethal violence. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Zubritsky, John; Caso, Adolfo (editor) Fighting Men : A Chronicle of Three Black Civil War Soldiers
Boston, MA Branden Books 1994 0-8283-1963-4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing. Novel of black soldiers during the civil war. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Zutz, Don The Double Shotgun
NY: Winchester Press 1978 0876912722 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
First printing. The history and development of the world's most classic sporting firearms. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MarchHareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie