|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Westlake, Donald E., Joe Gores, and Ross Thomas Triple Threat: Mysterious Press Presents Excerpts from New Works By: Donald E. Westlake, Joe Gores, and Ross Thomas NY: Mysterious Press 1994 First Edition Pictorial Wraps Very Near Fine None Issued Signed by Authors First printing (stated). Color printed wraps. SIGNED BY WESTLAKE, GORES, AND THOMAS, signatures only (not personalized to anyone). Promotional booklet of excerpts from Baby, Would I Lie? (Westlake), Menaced Assassin (Gores), and Ah, Treachery! (Thomas). Minor rubbing to the wraps. Very Near Fine. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Wharton, William Pride NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1985 0394536363 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Near Fine First printing. A novel by the author of "Birdy" and "Dad". A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Wheatley, Dennis and J. G. Links The Malinsay Massacre NY: Rutledge Press 1981 0-8317-5798-1 First Edition Thus Printed Wrapper Very Near Fine Fine First printing. Lavish facsimile of the original dossier, first published in the 1930's, which is comprised of telegrams, police reports, letters, crime-scene photos, and with tipped-in actual "evidence" samples such as a tipped-in glassine envelope containing the poison tablet and real newspaper clippings. Later printings substituted printed versions for the tipped-in evidence. Seal on solution section opened, else fine copy in fine dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Wheatley, Dennis and J. G. Links Murder Off Miami NY: Rutledge Press 1979 0-8317-6264-0 First Edition Thus Printed Wrapper Very Near Fine Fine First printing. Lavish facsimile of the original dossier, first published in the 1930's, which is comprised of telegrams, police reports, letters, newspaper clippings, and with tipped-in glassine bags containing actual "evidence" samples, such as hair and matches. Later printings substituted printed versions for the tipped-in evidence. Seal on solution section opened, else fine copy in fine dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
White, T. H. (Terence Hanbury) The Book of Merlyn Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1977 0292707185 First Edition Near Fine Near Fine Second printing. Large format hardcover, 133 pp, illustrated by Trevor Stubley. The unpublished conclusion to The Once and Future King. A Near Fine copy in like dust jacket. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Whitfield, Mildred G., Maria Hornbacher, and Ruth Pearson The Fine Art of Cooking Berrien Springs, MI: White Brothers' Graphic Arts Center 1941 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Very Good Hardcover, embossed decorative cloth cover. Health-conscious vegetarian recipes. A Near Very Good copy, with some rubbing to the spine ends, PO's gift inscription on FFEP, strip ot tape along inner hinge (doesn't seem to have needed it), and some light insecting and overall wear. Still solid and attractive. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Whiting, John R. Photography is a Language Chicago & New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1946 First Edition Large Format Hard Cover Fine Good Stated Third Printing. Large format hardcover. "With 125 photographs by noted camera specialists," including Margaret Bourke-White, Yousuf Karsh, Matthew Brady, Weegee, and many more. Fine in good dust jacket with some wear and chipping to the extremities. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Whitney, Elliott, and Fred J. Arting (illustrator) The King Condor of the Andes Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co. 1915 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine Good First printing. Hardcover, bound in color-stamped decorative cloth. Illustrated with frontispiece and three internal plates. A Near Fine copy with a brilliant cover; some internal spotting and foxing. The SCARCE DUST JACKET is good only, lacking a 1"-plus chip at the foot of the spine. Very hard to find in jacket. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Wilder, Billy, and I. A. L. Diamond Some Like it Hot NY: Signet Books 1959 First Edition Original Wraps Fine First printing of this paperback original (S1656). The screenplay of Billy Wilder's perfect screwball comedy starring Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis, and Jack Lemmon. Eight pages of photos. An essentially FINE copy (two small indentations at the front hinge, dot of black ink over front cover price); almost unheard of in this remarkable condition. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Williams, Niall As It Is in Heaven New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1999 0-446-52548-0 First Edition Original Wraps Fine None Issued First printing, ADVANCE READING COPY. Bound in pictorial wraps. Author's second novel, following the spectacularly received "Four Letters of Love." A fine copy with the barest hints of edgewear. Excellent! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Wilson, Edward O. Naturalist Washington, D.C: Island Press 1994 1559632887 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine First printing. Autobiography of the two-time Pulitzer winning Harvard researcher. Fine in fine dust jacket. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Winter, Douglas E. Prime Evil : New Stories from the Masters of Modern Horror NY: NAL (New American Library) 1988 0-45300572-1 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Near Fine Signed by Authors First printing. SIGNED BY CLIVE BARKER AND DENNIS ETCHISON (with his Grim Reaper stamp). Other contributors include Stephen King, Peter Straub, Ramsey Campbell, Charles L. Grant, and many others. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket with light rubbing to the extremities. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Wright, Esmond (General editor) History of the World: Prehistory to the Renaissance NY: Bonanza 1985 First Edition Thus Large Format Hard Cover Fine Fine First printing, revised and updated from the original 1969 publication. Very large hardback, fully illustrated in b/w and color. Contributors include Sir Mortimer Wheeler, J. H. Parry, J. R. Hale, Walter Ullmann, and many others. A detailed and scholarly account of world history up to the sixteenth century. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Yalouris, Nicolaos (Ed.) The Eternal Olympics: The Art and History of Sport New Rochelle, NY: Caratzas Brothers 1979 0892410922 Large Format Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine First edition in English. Large format book (10" x 12 1/2"). Fully illustrated in full color. The only illustrated work dealing exclusively with the ancient Olympic games, with a separate section devoted to each event. A near fine copy (PO's gift inscription to verso of FFEP) in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with very minor edgewear. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Zutz, Don The Double Shotgun NY: Winchester Press 1978 0876912722 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good First printing. The history and development of the world's most classic sporting firearms. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|