Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
American History
Art and Illustration
Aviation and Space Program
Children's Books
Cooking Classics
Fantasy and Supernatural
Humor and Satire
L. Frank Baum and Oz
L. Frank Baum Non-Oz
L. Frank Baum Oz
L. Frank Baum Pseudonyms
Military History
Mystery and Detective
Nature and Science
Oz Authors
Oziana
Rare Juveniles
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Stage and Screen

View All Categories
 
 
 

Baum, L. Frank, And John R. Neill (illustrator) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) Baum's Snuggle Tales: The Gingerbread Man
Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1917 1917 First Edition Decorative Hard Cover Very Good + 
First edition, (first and only) printing. Frontispiece color plate. Yellow-gold paper-covered boards. A solid Very Good or better copy, with the paper-covered spine 95% intact and corners bumped and showing. A very fragile and hard-to-find book, much more so in this excellent condition. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Thompson, Ruth Plumly & John R. Neill (illustrator); L. Frank Baum Captain Salt in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1936 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good + 
First printing, bound in 16 pp. gatherings as called for. Condition: A good + copy with neatly mended inner hinges and a small chip missing from the front cover label. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Thompson, Ruth Plumly & John R. Neill (illustrator); L. Frank Baum Captain Salt in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1936 First Edition Decorative Cloth Good + 
First printing, bound in 16 pp. gatherings as called for. Condition: A good + copy with light spine fade and spotting, hinges starting but holding well, some internal soiling. 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz
NY: Books of Wonder 1990 0688098266 / 9780688098261 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1908 edition, complete with 16 magnificent color plates by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Very fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Baum, L. Frank, John R. Neill (Illustrator) John Dough and the Cherub
Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Second printing in Binding A ("cage" for "cave" corrected on p. 275, "The Reilly & / Britton Co." on spine, illustration stamped on rear cover). No contest blank (stub present). Illustrated throughout in color and b/w; color pictorial endpapers. A very good copy with some soiling to the boards, a little wear to John's coat on the spine; hinges look to have been repaired (front hinge very neatly, rear less so). A solid, very nice early copy with "Xmas 1906" pencilled on the flyleaf. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Thompson, Ruth Plumly & John R. Neill (illustrator); L. Frank Baum Kabumpo in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1922 Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Early b/w reprint, dating to the mid-1930's-40's. Condition: Very good, with light overall cover wear and a neatly mended front inner hinge Thompson's first Oz book fully credited to her, and introducting her most popular character, The Elegant Elephant. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Thompson, Ruth Plumly & John R. Neill (illustrator); L. Frank Baum Kabumpo in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1922 Decorative Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Early b/w reprint, ca. 1946-8. A Near Fine copy with just a little spine lean in a Very Good DUST JACKET with very light chipping to the spine ends; the rear flap lists the Oz titles through The Magical Mimics in Oz. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Thompson, Ruth Plumly & John R. Neill (illustrator); L. Frank Baum Kabumpo in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1922 Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine Good + 
Early COLOR PLATE reprint, ca. 1929. 12 full color plates. A Very Near Fine copy with a brilliant front cover label, in a Good or better DUST JACKET whose main flaw is a loss at the top of the spine from 1 " to 1 1/2" deep, affecting most of "KABUMPO"; the rear flap lists the Oz titles through Jack Pumpkinhead of Oz. Still, these early color plate copies are very scarce in dust jacket, and this book is priced only a small fraction of what a similar first printing copy would be. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Thompson, Ruth Plumly & John R. Neill (illustrator); L. Frank Baum Kabumpo in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1922 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine 
Second printing, with the Princess Dorothy illustration moved to the front. 12 full color plates. Small stain to front edge of text block, front hinge cracking, else a FINE copy with a PERFECT front cover label! Vintage color plate Oz books in this gorgeous condition are quite scarce. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Baum, L. Frank (John R. Neill, illustrator) Little Wizard Stories of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Britton 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Second printing (on thicker and slightly coarser stock). Yellow-orange cloth stamped in red, color pictorial label on front cover. Baum's scarce "15th Oz Book". Condition: a very good copy, with some soiling to the covers and a little rubbing to the otherwise bright cover label; hinges remain fairly firm; light internal soil. A nice copy of a scarce and fragile book. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Thompson, Ruth Plumly; John R. Neill (illustrator); L. Frank Baum Ojo in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1933 Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Early b/w reprint (pre-late 1940's). A solid, very good copy with rubbing to the spine ends and corners, minor wear to the front cover label (still quite nice), PO's simple book plate to the fixed front EP, and front inner hinge starting (but holding firm). 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Thompson, Ruth Plumly & John R. Neill (illustrator); L. Frank Baum Ojo in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1933 Decorative Cloth Near Fine Near Very Good 
B/w reprint, ca. 1949-50. A Near Fine copy with no major flaws, PO's 1953 gift inscription to the ownership leaf and modest soiling to the top of the text block; the scarce DUST JACKET is Good + or better, with minor chiping to the corners and overall rubbing; the rear flap lists Oz titles through The The Hidden Valley of Oz. The front cover label is brillant! 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Baum, L. Frank; John R. Neill (Illustrator) Ozma and the Little Wizard (Jello Booklet - Little Wizard Series)
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1933 First Edition Thus Pictorial Wraps Very Near Fine None Issued 
First printing. Stapled wrappers printed in full color, textual illustrations in color. The first reissue of this little book, originally published in 1913, as part of Jello's sponsorship of the short-lived Wizard of Oz radio program of 1933. The inside of the back cover has Jello recipes, and the back cover itself shows the Scarecrow and Tin Woodman carrying a mammoth plate of Jello. An Very Near Fine copy, with just the slightest edgewear and a single closed tear (< 1/2") to the front cover. Quite nice! 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Baum, L. Frank, & John R. Neill (illustrator) Ozma of Oz
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1907 Decorative Cloth Very Good 
Early Reilly & Lee printing, with textual illustrations printed in color and advertisements through The Cowardly Lion of Oz (1923). Condition: about very good, with some spotting to the spine, pencil erasure to the front endpapers. Hinges are firm, internally nice. A solid, attractive copy of one of Baum's finest Oz stories. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) Ozma of Oz
NY: Books of Wonder 1989 0688099971 / 9780688099978 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1907 edition, complete with full color textual illustrations by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Fine (with stamp of The Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley printing company, one of Baum's original printers, on the RFEP) in Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Thompson, Ruth Plumly & John R. Neill (illustrator); L. Frank Baum Pirates in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1931 Decorative Cloth Fine Fine 
Very early b/w reprint, ca. 1941. A very near fine copy (2" x 1" binder flaw to rear EPs) in a very near fine dust jacket listing the Oz titles through The Scalawagons of Oz. Seldom found in such brilliant condition! 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Thompson, Ruth Plumly & John R. Neill (illustrator); L. Frank Baum Pirates in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1931 First Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine Good 
First edition, first printing, in Binding A (boldface spine imprint). 12 full-page color plates. A bright, Near Fine + copy, with only an unobtrusive damp spot to the upper spine end keeping it from being Fine; the scarce ORIGINAL DUST JACKET (listing through Pirates in Oz as called for) is in Good condition only, with old cellotape repairs along the top and bottom edges, but is mostly intact. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Baum, L. Frank and John R. Neill (Illustrator) Rinkitink in Oz
NY: Books of Wonder 1998 0688147208 / 9780688147204 First Edition Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing (with complete number line down to "1") of this lavish facsimile of the original 1916 edition, complete with 12 full color plates by John R. Neill. These fine new editions have become collectibles in themselves. Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Baum, L. Frank, and John R. Neill (illustrator) Sky Island
NY: Books of Wonder 1988 0929605012 / 9780929605012 Trade Paperback As New None Issued 
Later printing. Larger format softcover with full color pictorial wraps. Originally published in 1912. The second of the two "Trot" stories that Baum had hoped would replace the Oz books in the hearts of his child readers, telling of aventures in the lands of the Blues and the Pinks. Instead, after financial considerations forced Baum to return to Oz, he brought Trot and her companion Cap'n Bill to live in The Emerald City in The Scarecrow of Oz (1915). A great Ozzy read! Very Fine condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Thompson, Ruth Plumly & John R. Neill (illustrator); L. Frank Baum The Cowardly Lion of Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1923 Decorative Cloth Near Fine Very Good + 
Early b/w reprint, ca. mid-1950's. A Near Fine copy with some light bowing to the front cover; the Very Good + DUST JACKET, listing the Oz titles through The Hidden Valley of Oz, shows only minor edgewear. A nice bright copy. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Baum, L. Frank, And John R. Neill (illustrator) on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Baum, L. Frank, And John R. Neill (illustrator) on Booksofparadise.net
Baum, L. Frank, And John R. Neill (illustrator) on Central-bookexchange.com
Baum, L. Frank, And John R. Neill (illustrator) on Danglaeserbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank, And John R. Neill (illustrator) on Marshwigglebooks.com
Baum, L. Frank, And John R. Neill (illustrator) on Niceoldbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank, And John R. Neill (illustrator) on Oldkidsbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank, And John R. Neill (illustrator) on Rarebookcellar.com
Baum, L. Frank, And John R. Neill (illustrator) on Royaloakbookshop.net
Baum, L. Frank, And John R. Neill (illustrator) on Springystreasures.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MarchHareBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie