Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
American History
Art and Illustration
Aviation and Space Program
Children's Books
Cooking Classics
Fantasy and Supernatural
Humor and Satire
L. Frank Baum and Oz
L. Frank Baum Non-Oz
L. Frank Baum Oz
L. Frank Baum Pseudonyms
Military History
Mystery and Detective
Nature and Science
Oz Authors
Oziana
Rare Juveniles
Science Fiction
Signed Books
Stage and Screen

View All Categories
 
 
 

Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baum, L. Frank, and Dick Martin (illustrator) Animal Fairy Tales
Chicago: The International Wizard of Oz Club 1969 Pictorial Wraps Fine None Issued 
First edition, one of only 1000 copies issued. Trade sized softcover. The first collection of these short stories, originally published in magazines in 1905. A very fine copy, from the estate of the publisher (March Laumer, whose Opium Books issued this title for the Oz Club). 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 McGraw, Eloise Jarvis, Lauren McGraw Wagner, and Dick Martin (Illust.); (L. Frank Baum) Merry Go Round in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1963 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good + 
First edition, first (and only) printing. A Very Good + copy showing only light cover soil and dusting to the page edges. This was the last of the "official" Oz series, the 40th story issued by Baum's original pubishers. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McGraw, Eloise Jarvis, Lauren McGraw Wagner, and Dick Martin (Illust.); (L. Frank Baum) Merry Go Round in Oz
Chicago: Reilly & Lee 1963 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine Near Very Good 
First edition, first (and only) printing. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY BOTH AUTHORS TO FRED OTTO, "The Homer of Oz"! A Very Near Fine copy in a Very Good or better dust jacket. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Martin, Dick The Ozmapolitan of Oz
The International Wizard of Oz Club, Inc. 1986 Cloth As New Very Near Fine 
First edition. Large-format hardcover. Written and illustrated by artist and famed Oz authority Dick Martin. An uncommon Oz story. Fine in dust jacket, still sealed in original shrink-wrap; there is a tiny scrape to one of the back corners to keep this copy from being absolutely mint. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Martin, Dick The Ozmapolitan of Oz
Kinderhook, IL: The International Wizard of Oz Club, Inc. 1986 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine Very Near Fine 
First printing. Large format hardcover, fully illustrated. The only Oz book written by prominent Oz scholar and illustrator Dick Martin. A Fine copy in a Very Near Fine dust jacket with only slight rubbing. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Martin, Dick The Ozmapolitan of Oz
The International Wizard of Oz Club, Inc. 1986 First Edition Cloth As New Very Near Fine 
First printing. Large-format hardcover. Written and illustrated by artist and famed Oz authority Dick Martin. An uncommon Oz story. Fine in dust jacket, still sealed in original shrink-wrap; there are the tiniest scrapes to the corners to keep this copy from being absolutely mint. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Thompson, Ruth Plumly, and Dick Martin (illustrator) Yankee in Oz
Kinderhook, IL: The International Wizard of Oz Club, Inc. 1972 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine 
First edition in the very scarce secondary binding, one of only about 100 copies bound in light blue cloth with a yellow and black paper label on the left side of the front cover. The full color wrappers used for the primary binding are bound in before the half-title page. A near fine copy with a little bowing to the covers. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Thompson, Ruth Plumly, and Dick Martin (illustrator) Yankee in Oz
Kinderhook, IL: The International Wizard of Oz Club, Inc. 1972 First Edition Original Wraps Fine None Issued 
First printing, in the primary colored wrapper binding. A near fine copy with a ~ 1 ½" crumple affecting the rear corner of the covers and last page. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thompson, Ruth Plumly, and Dick Martin (illustrator) Yankee in Oz
Kinderhook, IL: The International Wizard of Oz Club, Inc. 1972 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Near Fine 
In the very scarce secondary binding, one of only about 100 copies bound in light blue cloth with a yellow and black paper label on the left side of the front cover. The full color wrappers used for the primary binding are bound in before the half-title page. A very near fine copy with just a touch of soiling to the covers. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Agorabooks.net
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Agsllc.us
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Applebybooks.net
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Bookbomb.com
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Bookfaerie.com
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Booksr4u.net
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Cmereadbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Danglaeserbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Flyingelfbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Pribooks.com
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Razzpizazz.com
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Rememberbooksonline.com
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Riversedgebooks.com
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Russellbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Swantradingcompany.com
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Thebooktree.co.uk
Baum, L. Frank, And Dick Martin (illustrator) on Trillionbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@MarchHareBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com